Search
Go

The Book Shelf

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
We appreciate your buying from our store. 
All your purchases support our vision to help build better readers. 
 
The Sneetches and Other Stories (Classic Seuss)
Email a friendView larger image

The Sneetches and Other Stories (Classic Seuss)

List Price: $14.95
Our Price: $10.17 & eligible for FREE Super Saver Shipping on orders over $25.
You Save: $4.78 (31%)
Usually ships in 1 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.
79 used & new available from $4.25
Description:

"Now, the Star-Belly Sneetches / Had bellies with stars. / The Plain-Belly Sneetches / Had none upon thars." This collection of four of Dr. Seuss's most winning stories begins with that unforgettable tale of the unfortunate Sneetches, bamboozled by one Sylvester McMonkey McBean ("the Fix-it-up Chappie"), who teaches them that pointless prejudice can be costly. Following the Sneetches, a South-Going Zax and a North-Going Zax seem determined to butt heads on the prairie of Prax. Then there's the tongue-twisting story of Mrs. McCave--you know, the one who had 23 sons and named them all Dave. (She realizes that she'd be far less confused had she given them different names, like Marvin O'Gravel Balloon Face or Zanzibar Buck-Buck McFate.) A slightly spooky adventure involving a pair of haunted trousers--"What was I scared of?"--closes out the collection. Sneetches and Other Stories is Seuss at his best, with distinctively wacky illustrations and ingeniously weird prose. (Ages 4 to 8) --Paul Hughes

Product Details:
Author: Dr. Seuss
Hardcover: 72 pages
Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers
Publication Date: August 12, 1961
ISBN: 0394800893
Package Length: 11.1 inches
Package Width: 8.1 inches
Package Height: 0.4 inches
Package Weight: 0.85 pounds
Average Customer Rating: based on 57 reviews
Used and New:
 

All
 
New
( 33 from $6.94 )
Used
( 39 from $4.25 )
Collectible
( 7 from $14.95 )
All
PriceConditionAvailablity & CommentsAdd to cart
$4.25Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: A copy that has been read, but remains in very good condition, including the dust cover, if applicable. All pages are intact with no marks or highligh... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.25Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: ** Possible marking on cover. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.26Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read -> Recycle -> Reuse!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.29Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: great shape

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.31Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Acceptable - some wear - minimal soiling

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.75Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Cover has a little light scuffing; corners have small scuffs. Inside, book looks great. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. Hard c... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.75Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: A gently read book. Light wear on edges/covers/pages. Quick Shipping. We have over 60,000 satisfied customers! We take pride in each and every ord... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.95Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: no writing; no highlights; minor shelf wear done to cover; no pages missing; book is in excellent reading condition

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.00Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.00Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: a-26/May have normal shelfwear,same as new

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.99Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Very good condition gentlly read ,clean pages,hardcover no dust jacket

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: first couple of pages has some crayon writting - first inside page has someone's name (x6)

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.00Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Publisher: Random House Childrens Books
Date of Publication: 1961
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Poor
Description: 0394800893

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.94NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Gift Condition

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.99Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 72 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: light scratches on cover; otherwisetext is like new

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.50Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: hardcover with pictoral boards, pages clean,binding bumped

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.69NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: ships 1-2 days -CR

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.95Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Used Copy in very good condition. 100% money back guarantee. All books shipped from Strand Bookstore, New York City, USA.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.95Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: x Hardcover. Gift Inscription inside front cover. Mild wear to spine edges. Ships from Dallas, TX

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.95Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Legendary independent bookstore online since 1994. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.95NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 1 NICK BACK EDGE//GUARANTEED & FAST SHIPPING W/ CONFIRMATION---sorry no APO's//

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.43NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.44NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: B20080904214033T

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.93NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: R20080823231638H

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.94NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: BRAND NEW. 30 Day Satisfaction Guarantee. Quick International Airmail!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.94Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Like NEW. 30 Day Satisfaction Guarantee. Quick International Airmail!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.95NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: VERY LT SHELF WEAR, NEW

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.95Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 72 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.98Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$9.00NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: This is for a 14" tall PLUSH SNEETCH (Yellow of course) with a green star! Originally from Kohls, tags remain but is clipped! Brand new and Adora... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$9.09NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand New Book! Delivered direct from our US warehouse in 3-6 days (Expedited) or 10-14 days (Standard). Expedited shipping recommended for speedy del... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$9.15Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: BRAND NEW

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$9.15NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: BRAND NEW

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$9.16NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand New Book! Delivered direct from our US warehouse in 3-6 days (Expedited) or 10-14 days (Standard). Expedited shipping recommended for speedy del... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$9.19NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: GREAT BUY!Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3,500,000 BOOKS SOLD!!! OVER ~ 600,000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED!!!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$9.50NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: SHIPS from 5 locations based on your Zip Code and availability! (PA TN IN OR SC) *-* Gift Quality *-* Orders Processed Immediately! - We get your... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$9.50Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Legendary independent bookstore online since 1994. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$9.50Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$9.72NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Code: U20080222022849G

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$9.72NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand New and Factory Sealed Item Fast Shipping

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$9.75Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Oversized Hardcover Illustrated Edition as shown. *Ships within 24 Hours Mon-Sat, excluding holidays, carefully packed. Follow up e-mail with USPS Del... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$9.78Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$10.00NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: New Perfect

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$10.00NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: NEW HARDCOVER printing DIRECT FROM PUBLISHER - NOT A SECOND OR REMAINDER - for fastest delivery select the EXPEDITED SHIPPING option 1107.09.0

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$10.15Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Shelf wear and creases to cover and edges. Corners are bumped. Interior is clean, tight and unmarked. . Proceeds benefit CRRC, a nonprofit communi... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$10.17
This item is eligible for FREE Super Saver Shipping on orders over $25.
NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$10.38NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand new Item. CD, DVD, Book, VHS more than 400 000 titles to choose from. ALL days Low Price !

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$10.68Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Like New. Never Used. Most products ship with DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. 30-day Satisfaction Guarantee.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$10.79NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. BUY WITH CONFIDENCE, Over one million books sold! 98% Positive feedback. Compare our books, prices a... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$10.83Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Like New. Never Used. Most products ship with DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. 30-day Satisfaction Guarantee.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$10.85NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: BRAND NEW! Most products ship with DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. We ship from several U.S. locations for fast delivery.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$11.00NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: BRAND NEW! Most products ship with DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. We ship from several U.S. locations for fast delivery.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$11.33NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand New. Delivery is usually 5 - 8 working days from order, International is by Royal Mail Airmail

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$11.94NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: All items are BRAND NEW from the manufacturer! Tracking provided.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$11.96NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 100% GUARANTEED! Fast shipping on more than 1,000,000 Book, Video, Video Game & Music titles all in one location! Discover Your Entertainment at Hasti... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$13.45Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Near Very Good For Age. No Jacket 11 1/4 X 8 1/4. All pages are tight, bright and clean. Boards, spine, peripheral edges and corners good. If desired ... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$13.75NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$14.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$14.95NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Legendary independent bookstore online since 1994. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$14.95Collectible - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Beautiful Conditon; Random House New York 1961; 65 pages

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$14.95NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Legendary independent bookstore online since 1994. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$14.95NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand New! Buy with confidence - your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$14.95NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Legendary independent bookstore online since 1994. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$14.95NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Legendary independent bookstore online since 1994. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$14.95Collectible - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Beautiful book. Looks shiny and perfect but does have prev. owner's inscription on inside cover (neatly) I like to disclose EVERYTHING. I will ship ... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$15.30Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$18.00Collectible - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Copyright renewed 1989. Grolier Book Club Edition - Random House. ISBN 0-394-80089-3. Hardcover. 8.25 x 11.1 x 0.25 inches. No marks, creases or tears... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$20.00Collectible - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$22.00Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$22.75Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: The Sneetches and Other Stories (Classic Seuss) by Dr. Seuss. Random House Children's Books, 1961. Binding: Hardcover. Dust Jacket Condition: ... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$24.12Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: All books in good to very good condition. Varying degrees of shelf wear. Great Customer Service! No hassle returns!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$24.60NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand New Book. Shrink wrapped and dispatched from NY within 3 to 5 days. Returns accepted. Satisfaction guarantee.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$27.30Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$35.85Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Excellent condition, hardback 1961, no marks, great cover, readit

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$75.00Collectible - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Random House, 1961. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dr Seuss (illustrator). 1st. This is a frist edition that meets all points... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$250.00Collectible - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: First state, with the correct price of "295/295" on the front flap, the correct titles on the rear flap and Flesch's comments on the rear panel. Very ... ( » more )