Search
Go

The Book Shelf

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
We appreciate your buying from our store. 
All your purchases support our vision to help build better readers. 
 
The Phantom Tollbooth
Email a friendView larger image

The Phantom Tollbooth

Our Price: $6.99 & eligible for FREE Super Saver Shipping on orders over $25.
Usually ships in 1 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.
100 used & new available from $0.01
Product Promotions:
  • This item is eligible for our 4-for-3 promotion. Eligible products include select Books, Single Copy Magazines, and Home & Garden items. Buy any 4 eligible items and get the lowest-priced item free.  Here's how (restrictions apply)
Description:

"It seems to me that almost everything is a waste of time," Milo laments. "[T]here's nothing for me to do, nowhere I'd care to go, and hardly anything worth seeing." This bored, bored young protagonist who can't see the point to anything is knocked out of his glum humdrum by the sudden and curious appearance of a tollbooth in his bedroom. Since Milo has absolutely nothing better to do, he dusts off his toy car, pays the toll, and drives through. What ensues is a journey of mythic proportions, during which Milo encounters countless odd characters who are anything but dull.

Norton Juster received (and continues to receive) enormous praise for this original, witty, and oftentimes hilarious novel, first published in 1961. In an introductory "Appreciation" written by Maurice Sendak for the 35th anniversary edition, he states, "The Phantom Tollbooth leaps, soars, and abounds in right notes all over the place, as any proper masterpiece must." Indeed.

As Milo heads toward Dictionopolis he meets with the Whether Man ("for after all it's more important to know whether there will be weather than what the weather will be"), passes through The Doldrums (populated by Lethargarians), and picks up a watchdog named Tock (who has a giant alarm clock for a body). The brilliant satire and double entendre intensifies in the Word Market, where after a brief scuffle with Officer Short Shrift, Milo and Tock set off toward the Mountains of Ignorance to rescue the twin Princesses, Rhyme and Reason. Anyone with an appreciation for language, irony, or Alice in Wonderland-style adventure will adore this book for years on end. (Ages 8 and up)

Product Details:
Author: Norton Juster
Paperback: 272 pages
Publisher: Bullseye Books
Publication Date: October 12, 1988
ISBN: 0394820371
Package Length: 7.4 inches
Package Width: 5.1 inches
Package Height: 0.7 inches
Package Weight: 0.35 pounds
Average Customer Rating: based on 549 reviews
Used and New:
 

All
 
New
( 14 from $3.29 )
Used
( 86 from $0.01 )
All
PriceConditionAvailablity & CommentsAdd to cart
$0.01Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Thanks for choosing the Atlanta Book Company!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.01Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Thanks for choosing the Atlanta Book Company!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.02Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Creased Cover;Book Bent Or Slightly Warped Buy from the best: 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.02Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Creased Cover;Book Bent Or Slightly Warped;Slight Water Damage Buy from the best: 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 u... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.02Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Buy from the best: 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship today!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.02Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.02Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Creased Cover Buy from the best: 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship today!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.02Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Book Bent Or Slightly Warped Buy from the best: 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship today!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.02Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.03Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Our feedback rating says it all: Five star service and fast delivery! We've shipped four million items to happy customers, and have one MILLION unique... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.50Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: minor water wear on the back, so down graded, clean and tight, no creases in the binding, softcover, in great shape.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.76Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for custo... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.96Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.99Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Visible shelf wear -- may have some notes/markings on pages

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.00Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.05Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Standard shipping arrives within 6-8 business days. This is the textbook only unless otherwise noted. Cover Wear, edge wear

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.75Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Inventory subject to prior sale. Used items have varying degrees of wear, highlighting, etc. and may not include cds or supplements such as infotrac o... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.75Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.95Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.99Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Like New condition

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.99Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: crease mark on front cover age discoloring outside, very tight, fast shipping

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.99Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: GOOD CONDITION - MINOR SHELF WEAR - NUMBER WRITTEN ON TOP OUTSIDE PAGE EDGES

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.99Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Acceptable condition. Satisfaction guaranteed. Next day shipping.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.99Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: No creases on spine or covers, mild general wear

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.99Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: used good - tear on the front cover

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: paperback/cover complete/spine unbroken/ in very good shape

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.48Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Some wear on book from reading, spine creases, wear on binding and pages.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.50Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.50Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Dell Yearling, 2001. (Different edition, same ISBN) Paperback. Great copy, except for a few dings on cover, and a bent page or two. Clean inside an... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.63Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save at Kjcactus Books!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.94Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Paperback Your order will ship with FREE Delivery Confirmation. We are a family business, and your satisfaction is our goal!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.95Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 1996 Random House New York Paperback Light edgewear

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.98Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books m... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.99Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Publisher: Random House / Bullseye Books
Date of Publication: 1988
Binding: Trade Paperback
Edition: Later Printing
Condition: Very Good ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.99Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: ###Same isbn, different cover, Pub Bullseye. Pages clean and tight. Name inside front cover, Spine creased. Bit of edgewear. Great book.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.99Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Good Used Good condition. Tradepaper. Used. Pages tight and clean.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: NICE CHILDREN'S PAPERBACK. NON-SMOKING HOME. 1/08

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Publisher: Scholastic
Date of Publication: 1993
Binding: Trade Paperback
Condition: Good
Description: 0394820371

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: very little wear on front cover; inside in great shape!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: larger, tade size paperback as pictured, with unmarked pages, name sticker inside cover, cover is creased and edgeworn. I package carefully.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: good conditioin

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: We select best available book. Used items may have varying degrees of wear, highlighting, etc. May or may not include supplements such as infotrac or ... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.19Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: May show light signs of shelf wear, insciptions inside covers or names. All orders are mailed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business day... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.19Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: May have shelf wear including tears to cover or DJ, light writing or highlighting. All orders are mailed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 b... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.19Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: May show signs of self wear. Wear on corners, Creases on cover, Damage All orders are mailed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.25Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: All of our used books are in standard used condition. Usually between Good and Very Good. (TBIRD-35TH:CHILD)

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.29NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.30Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Shows minor cover wear. Otherwise clean, tight, and crisp!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.30NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: GREAT BUY!Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3,500,000 BOOKS SOLD!!! OVER ~ 600,000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED!!!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.43NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand New and Factory Sealed Item Fast Shipping

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.49Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: This paperback has clean tight pages. There is a name on the front inside cover. The cover shows some soiling and shelf wear. This book is by Yearling... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.49Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Cover and book in great condition. Slight edge wear on cover.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.49Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: SKU: 45522

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.50Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.50Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Softcover; New York, New York; Bullseye Books; 1996; Very Good in no dust jacket; Tightly bound and clean. Cover has edge wear and minor bends. ; 12mo... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.50NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand New Book! Delivered direct from our US warehouse in 3-6 days (Expedited) or 10-14 days (Standard). Expedited shipping recommended for speedy del... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.55Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Publisher: A Yearling Book
Date of Publication: 2001
Binding: Trade Paperback
Condition: Good+
Description: 0394820371 Clean, unmarked pag...
( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.64Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Publisher: RANDO
Date of Publication: 61
Binding: Paper

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.75Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Looks like it was never used./I consider the condition of this; We are selling this item out of our home. We have several more items along this same... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.82NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: BRAND NEW. 30 Day Satisfaction Guarantee. Quick International Airmail!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.83NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 100% Brand New! - Ships Today! Identical to Amazon's book in every way. Flawless! Not a cheap Remainder or Book Club Copy! *We recommend Expedited Shi... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.83Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 100% Brand New! - Ships Today! Identical to Amazon's book in every way. Flawless! Not a cheap Remainder or Book Club Copy! *We recommend Expedited Shi... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.90NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.95Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Paperback w/mild rub/edgewear to bright wraps. Tight/white/clean pages. Mild pitting.***FREE upgrade from media to first class mail to any US buyer.**... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.95Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Trade PB YA Very Clean. Cover creased

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.95Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.95Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Please see my scan ~ Always the actual item (auburngrammy, Buie) ~ A Bullseye Book by Alfred A. Knopf Trade Paperback ~ Third Printing ~ Number Line: ... ( » more )