Search
Go

The Book Shelf

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
We appreciate your buying from our store. 
All your purchases support our vision to help build better readers. 
 
The Hero with a Thousand Faces (Bollingen Series, No. 17)
Email a friendView larger image

The Hero with a Thousand Faces (Bollingen Series, No. 17)

List Price: $16.95
Our Price: $6.93
You Save: $10.02 (59%)
Usually ships in 1-2 business days
Only 1 left in stock, order soon!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.
100 used & new available from $1.94
Description:

Joseph Campbell's classic cross-cultural study of the hero's journey has inspired millions and opened up new areas of research and exploration. Originally published in 1949, the book hit the New York Times best-seller list in 1988 when it became the subject of The Power of Myth, a PBS television special.

The first popular work to combine the spiritual and psychological insights of modern psychoanalysis with the archetypes of world mythology, the book creates a roadmap for navigating the frustrating path of contemporary life. Examining heroic myths in the light of modern psychology, it considers not only the patterns and stages of mythology but also its relevance to our lives today--and to the life of any person seeking a fully realized existence.

Myth, according to Campbell, is the projection of a culture's dreams onto a large screen; Campbell's book, like Star Wars, the film it helped inspire, is an exploration of the big-picture moments from the stage that is our world. It is a must-have resource for both experienced students of mythology and the explorer just beginning to approach myth as a source of knowledge.

Product Details:
Author: Joseph Campbell
Paperback: 464 pages
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Publication Date: March 01, 1972
ISBN: 0691017840
Package Length: 8.9 inches
Package Width: 6.0 inches
Package Height: 0.8 inches
Package Weight: 1.3 pounds
Average Customer Rating: based on 102 reviews
Used and New:
 

All
 
New
( 5 from $6.93 )
Used
( 95 from $1.94 )
All
PriceConditionAvailablity & CommentsAdd to cart
$1.94Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Used - Good

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.95Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.97Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: ex-library; Orders shipped daily Monday - Friday, satisfaction guaranteed

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.49Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Good reading copy. May include highlighting/writing, some completed exercises, missing dust cover, crease, and/or overall wear. Ships within 2 busine... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.49Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: No marks in text, shelfwear only.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.74Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: frayed cover, slight shelf wear, may contain highlighting and/or writing; C-11

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.88Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.95Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Text appears unmarked. Book has light edge & corner wear, lightly bumped corners, edge scuffing & smudging, small hole in dedication page, C... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.98Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Underlining, use wear - ships in bubble mailer with USPS Delivery Tracking and Shipping Notification email from reliable and responsive sellers

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.99Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: -Second Edition--Highlighting or writing on some pages. 3rd print. Ffep missing.-Publish Place: -Size:

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.10Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Good Condition: may have light corner bends, scuff marks, wear to dust cover, etc. 100% of your purchase supports Goodwill Industries of San Diego Cou... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.75Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.99Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Some of the text has been underlined.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.99Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.99Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.00Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Acceptable Condition, Minor Shelf Wear, Creases on Front / Back Cover, Corners of Cover Peeling, Edges of Cover Peeling, Highlighting / Writing on Pag... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.00Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.00Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: small tear on cover and the rest is in great shape

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: (softcover) In great condition, but does contain some highlighting. Does not impede the reading! Cover shows some wear, mostly at the corners. Great D... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.40Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Different cover. Name clipped from the title page, light wear, clean and unmarked, ships daily!!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.45Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: A little underlining, tight and clean, fully functional, normal wear, ships daily by a trusted 5 star seller, always compare feedback!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.50Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Light edge and corner wear. Light creases to cover. Pages still clean and tight.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.75Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Softcover, good binding, highlighting/underlining present, minor edge wear, very usable copy!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.90Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: same isbn different cover no highlight no underlines 1 pg has a line drawn in margin faint spine wear little cover edge wearB9

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.95Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Cover not the same, shelfwear, marking on some inside pages. (Tk)

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.95Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.99Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: trade pbk. publication details match Amazon's exactly. cover is different. 2nd edition, 3rd printing. 1973. lightly used. spine solid and smooth with ... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: this book has some readers and shelf wear.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.03Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: A nice copy with minor to moderate cover wear. No marks. (A-43)

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.50Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Legendary independent bookstore online since 1994. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.50Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.50Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Bollingen Series, 17. Audience: General/trad... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.68Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Satisfaction Guaranteed. SAME DAY SHIPPING.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.70Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: TRADE PAPERBACK. Bottom edge of book and cover slightly wavy due to water. 1 inch orange stain on bottom edge of front cover. Corners slightly bumped... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.78Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: All orders receive tracking information upon shipment (except expedited PO boxes). May not contain certain online supplements such as infotrac and we... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.93NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.94NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.95NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Item is in excellent condition. Ships immediately!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.99Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Moderate scuffing/edge wear to the cover, no marks inside. Our guarantee to you: Most orders are shipped within 24 hours, Email Notification with Deli... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.99Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.00NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.25NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.25Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Paperback. Book is in overall good condition. Limited notes and underlining. Some pages are lightly wavy. Shipping discounts on two or more items - em... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.29Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Inventory subject to prior sale. Used items have varying degrees of wear, highlighting, etc. and may not include supplements such as infotrac or othe... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.39Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Same ISBN , same older 1973 BLACK /Gold cover as stock photo. Illustrated. Good Average. HAS SOME red pencil UNDERLINING. Has a bookstore stamp on ins... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.40Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: This book is in GOOD Used Condition. This is a former Library book. The pages and cover are intact. There are some Limited Makings, not effecting t... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.49Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: PAPERBACK in good condition. Clean cover. Corners worn a little. First few pages have a small area of damp warping, not too bad. Book unmark... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.50Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Front cover curling. Lower page corner swaterstained.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.50Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Very Good Plus NO underlining or marks. This item is IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.62Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Domestic Standard shipments arrive 7-10 business days. Priority 3-6 Very Good condition

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.79Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.88Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.95Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: clean pages, tight spine, appears unread, slight shelfwear to edges and corners, nice copy, ships fast with delivery confirmation

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.95Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: PB; PRINCETON UNIVERSITY PRESS; BOLLINGEN SERIES XVII, THIRD PRINTING 1973. Previous owner's name is written, in blue ink, on top of first page. Pag... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.97Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: in very GOOD condition,

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.99Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.99Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.00Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: cover and pagese are clean and tight. Possible minor shelf wear at the edge of the cover. confirmation guaranteed.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: We select best available book. Used items may have varying degrees of wear, highlighting, etc. May or may not include supplements such as infotrac or ... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.25Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Some underlining and highlighting. Functional reading copy with strong binding, uncreased spine. As pictured. Fast shipping.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.49Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 100% GUARANTEED! Fast shipping on more than 1,000,000 Book, Video, Video Game & Music titles all in one location! Discover Your Entertainment at goHas... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.50Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: very minor cover wear. Book is new. upon request, free email and shipping confirmation.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.50Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Paperback Sticker residue on back cover. Minor wear. Text is clean. Ships from WA. Expedited Shipping available. Shipments outside the U.S. ... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.99Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.99Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Only the very slighest of shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. A solid reading text. Thanks for looking. We ship promptly.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.99Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Third Printing, 1973. Minor cover and edge wear. A couple of very light marks on outside page edges. Text pages are clean and unmarked. Spine not crea... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$9.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: VG

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$9.50Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Publisher: Princeton Uinversity Press
Date of Publication: 1973
Binding: Soft Cover
Edition: Third Printing
Condition: Very Good
Descri...
( » more )