Search
Go

The Book Shelf

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
We appreciate your buying from our store. 
All your purchases support our vision to help build better readers. 
 
The Great Gatsby
Email a friendView larger image

The Great Gatsby

List Price: $13.95
Our Price: $8.37 & eligible for FREE Super Saver Shipping on orders over $25.
You Save: $5.58 (40%)
Usually ships in 1 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.
100 used & new available from $3.70
Product Promotions:
  • This title is eligible for Amazon Fall Textbook promotions. Get unlimited free Two-Day Shipping for three months with a free trial of Amazon Prime. Add $100 worth of eligible textbooks to your cart to qualify. Sign up at checkout. New members only.  Here's how (restrictions apply)
Description:

In 1922, F. Scott Fitzgerald announced his decision to write "something new--something extraordinary and beautiful and simple + intricately patterned." That extraordinary, beautiful, intricately patterned, and above all, simple novel became The Great Gatsby, arguably Fitzgerald's finest work and certainly the book for which he is best known. A portrait of the Jazz Age in all of its decadence and excess, Gatsby captured the spirit of the author's generation and earned itself a permanent place in American mythology. Self-made, self-invented millionaire Jay Gatsby embodies some of Fitzgerald's--and his country's--most abiding obsessions: money, ambition, greed, and the promise of new beginnings. "Gatsby believed in the green light, the orgiastic future that year by year recedes before us. It eluded us then, but that's no matter--tomorrow we will run faster, stretch out our arms farther.... And one fine morning--" Gatsby's rise to glory and eventual fall from grace becomes a kind of cautionary tale about the American Dream.

It's also a love story, of sorts, the narrative of Gatsby's quixotic passion for Daisy Buchanan. The pair meet five years before the novel begins, when Daisy is a legendary young Louisville beauty and Gatsby an impoverished officer. They fall in love, but while Gatsby serves overseas, Daisy marries the brutal, bullying, but extremely rich Tom Buchanan. After the war, Gatsby devotes himself blindly to the pursuit of wealth by whatever means--and to the pursuit of Daisy, which amounts to the same thing. "Her voice is full of money," Gatsby says admiringly, in one of the novel's more famous descriptions. His millions made, Gatsby buys a mansion across Long Island Sound from Daisy's patrician East Egg address, throws lavish parties, and waits for her to appear. When she does, events unfold with all the tragic inevitability of a Greek drama, with detached, cynical neighbor Nick Carraway acting as chorus throughout. Spare, elegantly plotted, and written in crystalline prose, The Great Gatsby is as perfectly satisfying as the best kind of poem.

Product Details:
Author: F. Scott Fitzgerald
Paperback: 180 pages
Publisher: Scribner
Publication Date: September 30, 1999
ISBN: 0743273567
Package Length: 7.9 inches
Package Width: 5.2 inches
Package Height: 0.5 inches
Package Weight: 0.35 pounds
Average Customer Rating: based on 1128 reviews
Used and New:
 

All
 
New
( 27 from $5.00 )
Used
( 73 from $3.70 )
All
PriceConditionAvailablity & CommentsAdd to cart
$3.70Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.73Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: trade paperback.little cover/spinewear.COMPLETE & UNABRIDGED.marking/tight.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.80Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Different Edition

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.80Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, best prices.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.82Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for custo... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.93Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Please note! This is a much earlier printing in hardcover format. No DJ. Name penned at inside cover. Clean text throughout. A great reading copy. St... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.93Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Thanks for choosing the Atlanta Book Company!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.28Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: light wear to cover

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.33Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.63Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: A MUST READ --- SHIPS DIRECT FROM OUR LOCAL WAREHOUSE

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.65Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Book is very readable, but the book does have underling/note in the margin. -gw

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.68Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Softcover. Some wear to the cover and pages. Name written inside the front cover. Slight amount of writing. Ships the next business day, with tracking... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.95Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: good or better, clean reading copy in average++ condition, text is clean and unmarked, edition exactly as shown, may have misc. cosmetic issues but gu... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.99Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.00NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: brand new copies

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.50Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.73Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 2004 trade paperback printing (Notes and Preface by Matthew J. Bruccoli). NO writing or highlighting in the text but "175" written on the cl... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.75Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: May have some writing on pages. Pick Expedited Shipping & Receive in 3-4 days! Comes with delivery confirmation.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.85NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: New book! Bargain price!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.87Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Moderate cover wear and cover creases, pages have some writing, underlining and highlighting. Binding is good. 30 day return policy.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.90Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Small PB-Solid tigth with average use-Bit of edgewear-Namestamp inside cover-Rest of text unmarked - eor

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.93Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.94Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Clean and unmarked.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.94Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Was a library book! Part of the book's covers are laminated!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.97Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: BookCloseouts scratch & dent version. New book that may have some cosmetic damage (i.e. shelf-wear, torn or missing dust jacket, dented corner...). Ot... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.97Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Name written on front cover and title page. Reading pages are clean and tight. (tpg)

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.98NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: May have small mark or shelf wear / Legendary independent bookstore online since 1994. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.98NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: May have small mark or shelf wear / Legendary independent bookstore online since 1994. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.98NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: May have small mark or shelf wear / Legendary independent bookstore online since 1994. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.98NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: May have small mark or shelf wear / Legendary independent bookstore online since 1994. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.98NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: May have small mark or shelf wear / Legendary independent bookstore online since 1994. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.98NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: May have small mark or shelf wear / Legendary independent bookstore online since 1994. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.98NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: May have small mark or shelf wear / Legendary independent bookstore online since 1994. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.98NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: May have small mark or shelf wear / Legendary independent bookstore online since 1994. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.98Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Scribner's MM paperback, c1979. Appears to be unread copy. Square, uncreased, bright, firm. Small scuffed area at hinge. I will automatically ship ... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.99Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.99Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 1995paperback.cover/spinewear.COMPLETE & UNABRIDGED.yellowing.clean/tight.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.99NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: This was a birthday gift. I had one before so this is Brand New.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.00NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.00Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.00NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: earlier/differnt.cover, binding flexible, some wear,may be some markings

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.00Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.00Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.00NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.00Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.10Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: BookCloseouts scratch & dent version. New book that may have some cosmetic damage (i.e. shelf-wear, torn or missing dust jacket, dented corner...). Ot... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.23NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: GREAT Bargain Book Deal - like new, some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - Over ONE MILLION Amazon orders filled - 100%... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.25Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: this is a 1953 copyright by the same author. paper back. "the Great Gatsby." this book is a classic with a lot of character. Free Delivery C... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.36NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: GREAT Bargain Book Deal - like new, some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - Over ONE MILLION Amazon orders filled - 100%... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.48Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: SKU: 84206; SCRIBNER TRADE SIZE 1995

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.49Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 100% GUARANTEED! Fast shipping on more than 1,000,000 Book, Video, Video Game & Music titles all in one location! Discover Your Entertainment at goHas... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.49NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: GREAT Bargain Book Deal - like new, some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - Over ONE MILLION Amazon orders filled - 100%... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.49Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.50Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.50Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.75NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.75Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.75Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: SOME COVER WEAR; TIGHT SPINE; SOME EAR-MARKS ON 3-4 PAGES; VERY CLEAN PAGES.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.95Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Soft cover V/G++ and clean, but with creased corner on front. Text is CLEAN and LIKE NEW. Binding is TIGHT. Packed with CARE. Ships ASAP.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.95Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.98Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.99Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: older pb HAS PICTURES FROM REDFORD MOVIE ! 16 pgs of full color pictures from the movie with Robert Redford staring as The Great Gatsby

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.00Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.00Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Notes and shelf wear

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.00NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.00Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: No highlighting or writing inside. Overall condition of this paperback is very good. Ships in 24 hours M-F. Satisfaction guaranteed.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.00Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.00Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.