Search
Go

The Book Shelf

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
We appreciate your buying from our store. 
All your purchases support our vision to help build better readers. 
 
The Giving Tree
Email a friendView larger image

The Giving Tree

List Price: $16.99
Our Price: $11.55 & eligible for FREE Super Saver Shipping on orders over $25.
You Save: $5.44 (31%)
Usually ships in 1 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.
100 used & new available from $2.80
Description:

To say that this particular apple tree is a "giving tree" is an understatement. In Shel Silverstein's popular tale of few words and simple line drawings, a tree starts out as a leafy playground, shade provider, and apple bearer for a rambunctious little boy. Making the boy happy makes the tree happy, but with time it becomes more challenging for the generous tree to meet his needs. When he asks for money, she suggests that he sell her apples. When he asks for a house, she offers her branches for lumber. When the boy is old, too old and sad to play in the tree, he asks the tree for a boat. She suggests that he cut her down to a stump so he can craft a boat out of her trunk. He unthinkingly does it. At this point in the story, the double-page spread shows a pathetic solitary stump, poignantly cut down to the heart the boy once carved into the tree as a child that said "M.E. + T." "And then the tree was happy... but not really." When there's nothing left of her, the boy returns again as an old man, needing a quiet place to sit and rest. The stump offers up her services, and he sits on it. "And the tree was happy." While the message of this book is unclear (Take and take and take? Give and give and give? Complete self-sacrifice is good? Complete self-sacrifice is infinitely sad?), Silverstein has perhaps deliberately left the book open to interpretation. (All ages) --Karin Snelson

Product Details:
Hardcover: 64 pages
Publisher: HarperCollins
Publication Date: October 07, 1992
ISBN: 0060256656
Package Length: 10.1 inches
Package Width: 7.3 inches
Package Height: 0.6 inches
Package Weight: 0.85 pounds
Average Customer Rating: based on 604 reviews
Used and New:
 

All
 
New
( 19 from $7.95 )
Used
( 81 from $2.80 )
All
PriceConditionAvailablity & CommentsAdd to cart
$2.80Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.96Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, best prices.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.97Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Writing Present Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items rea... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.98Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. May contain minimal highlighting, inscriptions, or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our ite... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.99Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy cus... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Good Condition All orders placed befor 2:30 P.M. EST will ship same day M-F

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.44Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Hardcover. Some wear to the cover and pages. Gift inscription. Ships the next business day, with tracking and delivery confirmation sent to your email... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.75Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: glossy hardcover in very good condition - cover has slight edge wear - no marks/writing - no dust jacket if it ever came with one - pages are like new

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.94Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Solid tight wth average use-Small inscription on front endpage-Bit of wear-DJ is worn and torn - hor

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.62Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.98Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Hardcover, with dust jacket. Dust jacket has slight shelf wear. Ships the next business day, with tracking and delivery confirmation sent to your emai... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Book is in very good condition; contains stamp from previous owner. Ships Tomorrow!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.13Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Hardcover. Some wear to the cover and pages. Ships the next business day, with tracking and delivery confirmation sent to your email.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.14Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Good hardcover; no dust jacket; light wear to cover and book edges; pages show light reader wear.CHRISTMAS DEDICATION IN FRONT COVER

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.14Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.18Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: May show signs of shelf wear. All orders are mailed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. Email with questions, Satisfa... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.18Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: NO DJ, May show signs of shelf wear. All orders are mailed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. Email with questions, ... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.18Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: May show signs of shelf wear. All orders are mailed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. Email with questions, Satisfa... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.19Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Decent reading copy in acceptable condition. No dust jacket. Scuffed hardcover edges and corners. Orders Shipped in One Business Day! Great Customer S... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.49Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.75Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Ex-Library copy has stamps inside back cover and first page, and a sticker inside front cover. Book is clean, bright and unmarked in test. Glossy co... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.99Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Good clean nice hardcover no dj front and back all the flyleaves has some giftings, pages are unmarked. fast shipping Thanks 275

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.29
This item is eligible for FREE Super Saver Shipping on orders over $25.
Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.99Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.99Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: The dust cover has some light shelf wear. The title page has a note written on it.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.25Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.25Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: shows very light wear on cover

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.31Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Inventory subject to prior sale. Used items have varying degrees of wear, highlighting, etc. and may not include supplements such as infotrac or othe... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.50Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Some wear on dust jacket. Not ex-library copy.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.50Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: MOISTURE EFFECTS ON LAST FEW PAGES, MINOR SHELF WEAR, SHIPS PROMPTLY!!!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.95Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: No dust jacket. Some smudges on back cover. First page with inscription has been neatly removed. Otherwise appears new. Prompt professional servi... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.95NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand New. Purchased Direct from Publisher. Ships in 24 Hours. Gift Quality.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.99Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 100% GUARANTEED! Fast shipping on more than 1,000,000 Book, Video, Video Game & Music titles all in one location! Discover Your Entertainment at goHas... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Reprint of 1964 edition - HarperCollins Publishing. Hardcover with dust jacket looks almost new. Name written on title page. Pages are clean and un... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.00Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: DJ has minimal shelf wear. Not clipped. Mylar jacket. No markings inside or on the edges of the book. Tight. Hardcover, HarperCollins (1964)

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: crease on edge of dust jacket, clean pages

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.11Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.22Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.30Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.39Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Hardcover with Dustjacket - Very Good Condition - Daily Shipping & Confirmation

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.50Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: NO JACKET, MINOR SHELF WEAR, SHIPS PROMPTLY!!!!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.50Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 1992 Reprint - HarperCollins Publishing. Hardcover is like new. NO marks anywhere!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.60Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.60Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: TEAR-UP JACKET BACK AND MINOR SHELF WEAR !!SHIPS PROMPTLY!!!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.74NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: NEW ! ! ! : Dust Jacket : Price label on back cover

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.74NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand new hardcover in excellent condition, issued without dust cover, bookstore's overstock, non-smoking home, clean, tight, no writing, giftable, sh... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.74NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 1964 Hardcover HarperCollins Publishing. Brand new, pages bright and crisp, covers shinny. Satisfaction guaranteed. Thank you for your interest. 30 da... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.95Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Publisher: Harper Row
Date of Publication: 1964
Binding: Hardcover
Edition: Reprint
Condition: VG/VG
Description: 0060256656 The DJ has...
( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.98NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Like new but it looks like a whole classroom of kids have signeNo black remainder marks. No dust jacket. Prompt professional service from a librari... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$9.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Hardcover; Harper and Row; 1964; 0.6 x 10.1 x 7.3 Inches; VG in Fair dust jacket

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$9.00Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 1992 HARDCOVER. Slight attic smell, otherwise a beautiful copy. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. "'Once there was a tree... and she loved a little... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$9.10Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$9.20Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: MINNOR SHELF WEAR, GOOD CONDITION!!!!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$9.22Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Like new other than cover has inscripton inside. Very faint rubbing on dustjacket. Excellent.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$9.48Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: A gently used copy that is solid, tight, and clean. Cover is solid/clean, showing mild corner and edge rubbing. Pages are clean and unmarked. A solid,... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$9.55Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Closer to like new. VG++

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$9.59NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$9.79NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$9.79Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$9.91Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 100% Brand New! - Ships Today! Identical to Amazon's book in every way. Flawless! Not a cheap Remainder or Book Club Copy! *We recommend Expedited Shi... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$9.95Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: All proceeds benefit inner-city ministry in Lexington, Ky. A beautiful story in gift quality condition. Ships in one day.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$9.95Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$9.95Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Previous owner's inscription (long) on inside front cover, otherwise like new = crisp and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket, very slight scuffing and b... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$9.95Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books
Date of Publication: 1964
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Description: DJ: Very Good

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$9.95NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: New, never read. Larger size edition, with nice big print for kids. Hardcover w/ dust jacket. Touch of browsing wear to DJ. No remainder marks.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$9.99Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Dust cover shows slight wear.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$9.99Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: perfect new condition without dustjacket; same image as pictured just glossy cover; no marking; ships next day

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$9.99NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: BRAND NEW Mint, NO Remainder Marks - Ships Daily Emails Answered Quickly 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed & We Value Your Feedback International... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$10.00Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Jacket Condition: No Jacket Hardcover Name written in pen on inside front cover. Minor wear. Text is clean. Ships from WA. Expedited shippi... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.