Search
Go

The Book Shelf

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
We appreciate your buying from our store. 
All your purchases support our vision to help build better readers. 
 
The Forever War
Email a friendView larger image

The Forever War

List Price: $14.95
Our Price: $12.75
You Save: $2.20 (15%)
Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.
18 used & new available from $6.99
Description:

In the 1970s Joe Haldeman approached more than a dozen different publishers before he finally found one interested in The Forever War. The book went on to win both the Hugo and Nebula Awards, although a large chunk of the story had been cut out before it saw publication. Now Haldeman and Avon Books have released the definitive version of The Forever War, published for the first time as Haldeman originally intended. The book tells the timeless story of war, in this case a conflict between humanity and the alien Taurans. Humans first bumped heads with the Taurans when we began using collapsars to travel the stars. Although the collapsars provide nearly instantaneous travel across vast distances, the relativistic speeds associated with the process means that time passes slower for those aboard ship. For William Mandella, a physics student drafted as a soldier, that means more than 27 years will have passed between his first encounter with the Taurans and his homecoming, though he himself will have aged only a year. When Mandella finds that he can't adjust to Earth after being gone so long from home, he reenlists, only to find himself shuttled endlessly from battle to battle as the centuries pass. --Craig E. Engler

Product Details:
Author: Joe Haldeman
Paperback: 288 pages
Publisher: Eos
Publication Date: September 01, 2003
ISBN: 0060510862
Package Length: 8.0 inches
Package Width: 5.3 inches
Package Height: 0.8 inches
Package Weight: 0.45 pounds
Average Customer Rating: based on 296 reviews
Used and New:
 

All
 
New
( 5 from $12.75 )
Used
( 10 from $6.99 )
Collectible
( 3 from $14.95 )
All
PriceConditionAvailablity & CommentsAdd to cart
$6.99Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Publisher: EOS
Date of Publication: 2003
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Good/No Jacket
Description: 9780060510862 NICE CLEAN COPY.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.99Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Good;

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: We select best available book. Used items may have varying degrees of wear, highlighting, etc. May or may not include supplements such as infotrac or ... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$9.99Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: this copy has clean & unmarked pages which are tanning some; the corners have light bumping and lifting, no spine creases

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$11.95Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: LIKE NEW SOFTBACK, A BEAUTIFUL BOOK!!!, LIKE NEW, GREAT PRICE AND READY TO SHIP!!!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$12.75NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: NEW BOOK - PUBLISHER'S REMAINDER MARK ON EDGE - UNREAD - MOST ORDERS SHIP OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS - QUICK RESPONSE TO EMAILS

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$12.75NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Pub date: 2003. Condition: BRAND NEW. SFBC 50th Anniversary Hard cover edition. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied custom... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$12.93Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: May contain remainder marks. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: N200... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$14.95NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Legendary independent bookstore online since 1994. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$14.95Collectible - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Eos trade paperback. First edition 2003 trade paperback with revised text, first printing, complete number line. ISBN 0-06-051086-2, 278 pages. Orig... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$14.95Collectible - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Condition: Fine w/ remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. Eos. 1st Printing. 2003. $13.95 Cover Price. 277pp. Autographed by author inside (no person... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$24.94NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$24.95NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: BRAND NEW BOOK. NEVER BEEN READ. SOME SHELFWEAR MARKS. BLACK REMAINDER MARK.......

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$24.99Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$25.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 1974 St Martin's Press; ex-library HARDCOVER with dustjacket in mylar taped on; has the usual stamps and markings of a withdrawn library book; pages ... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$27.73Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$29.94Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: All books in good to very good condition. Varying degrees of shelf wear. Great Customer Service! No hassle returns!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$60.00Collectible - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 1988 CUSTOM TRADE PAPERBACK. 218 pages. A very rare custom printing of this science fiction classic! Original blue wraps with black lettering, black c... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

New
PriceConditionAvailablity & CommentsAdd to cart
$12.75NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: NEW BOOK - PUBLISHER'S REMAINDER MARK ON EDGE - UNREAD - MOST ORDERS SHIP OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS - QUICK RESPONSE TO EMAILS

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$12.75NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Pub date: 2003. Condition: BRAND NEW. SFBC 50th Anniversary Hard cover edition. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied custom... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$14.95NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Legendary independent bookstore online since 1994. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$24.94NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$24.95NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: BRAND NEW BOOK. NEVER BEEN READ. SOME SHELFWEAR MARKS. BLACK REMAINDER MARK.......

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

Used
PriceConditionAvailablity & CommentsAdd to cart
$6.99Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Publisher: EOS
Date of Publication: 2003
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Good/No Jacket
Description: 9780060510862 NICE CLEAN COPY.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.99Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Good;

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: We select best available book. Used items may have varying degrees of wear, highlighting, etc. May or may not include supplements such as infotrac or ... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$9.99Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: this copy has clean & unmarked pages which are tanning some; the corners have light bumping and lifting, no spine creases

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$11.95Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: LIKE NEW SOFTBACK, A BEAUTIFUL BOOK!!!, LIKE NEW, GREAT PRICE AND READY TO SHIP!!!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$12.93Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: May contain remainder marks. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: N200... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$24.99Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$25.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 1974 St Martin's Press; ex-library HARDCOVER with dustjacket in mylar taped on; has the usual stamps and markings of a withdrawn library book; pages ... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$27.73Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$29.94Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: All books in good to very good condition. Varying degrees of shelf wear. Great Customer Service! No hassle returns!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

Collectible
PriceConditionAvailablity & CommentsAdd to cart
$14.95Collectible - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Eos trade paperback. First edition 2003 trade paperback with revised text, first printing, complete number line. ISBN 0-06-051086-2, 278 pages. Orig... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$14.95Collectible - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Condition: Fine w/ remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. Eos. 1st Printing. 2003. $13.95 Cover Price. 277pp. Autographed by author inside (no person... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$60.00Collectible - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 1988 CUSTOM TRADE PAPERBACK. 218 pages. A very rare custom printing of this science fiction classic! Original blue wraps with black lettering, black c... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.


 
Customer Reviews:
Average Customer Review: 4.5
Write an online review and share your thoughts with other customers.


5The BestAug 17, 2008
Simply the best Sci-Fi book I've read. I read this book many years ago when I was into this genre. Its time twists are most gripping as are the changing social mores. A rewarding fast read.

5One of the best War/Sci Fi novels out thereAug 07, 2008
William Mandella is the name of the main character of this well crafted sci-fi/war book. Author Joe Handelman and his view of the future of mankind it's just allucinating.

In the future, if you join the army you MUST be promiscous (by law). Then a few hundred years later, sex with the opposite sex it's banned (or at least not well received). A couple of hundred years later humans are cloned.

The way that long distance travels affects the timeline of a human being are extremely well detailed and written in this book. William Mandella at some point returns to Earth, just to find a new way of talking (english still spoken but quite different) and new orders in the society he left behind when joining the army. On the warfare aspect of the book its just phenomenal. The way the power suits are described and the thrilling battle moments are incredible.

This is by far one of the best books I've ever read. If you are looking for an easy to read book, entertaining, definetly shocking, with a good amount of gore and at some points humorous, then this is the one you need to read.

1 of 1 found the following review helpful:

5A easy and enjoyable SF read--with bonus social commentaryJul 23, 2008
I finally read the classic 1974 sci-fi novel by Joe Haldeman called The Forever War which won both the Hugo and Nebula Awards in 1975 and 1976, respectively. These are pretty significant achievements and it would be difficult for a book to live up to them.

This one does.

The central premise is about a war between humans and aliens that is occurring way out in space so that even though faster-than-light is possible via wormholes, the trips ends up taking decades of Earth-time. The author uses this relativistic effect as a time-machine that allows the characters to experience huge time shifts and allows the author to speculate on Earth's future in exciting, engrossing and particularly amusing ways.

The protagonist of the book is an Everyman: William Mandella, a (presumably) straight white American male who is conscripted to fight the aliens despite a 50% casualty rate and somehow manages to survive multiple missions in what becomes known as "The Forever War."

GRADE: A.

0 of 5 found the following review helpful:

2Insightful but HomophobicJul 20, 2008
Upon finishing Joe Haldeman's "The Forever War", the author's text stayed with me for quite a while, but perhaps not in the way he had intended. While I was impressed by the story's insights into the pointlessness of war, what stayed with me the most was it pervasive homophobia. Rather than coming away from the book thinking about the nature of humanity and admiration for Mr. Haldeman for writing such a wise and compelling story, I simply came away feeling sad. Sad for Mr. Haldeman for detracting this reader from the wisdom of his insights into the Vietnam war by his inability to see beyond his own prejudice and sad that friends and reviews would recommend such a homophobic book. With all of its insights, the book's greatest irony is how it could so movingly point out one form of human stupidity while pervasively supporting another.

3Doesn't quite stand the test of time.Jul 17, 2008
I feel much the same after reading Forever War as I did when I finished reading Haldeman's companion book, Forever Peace, but worse. I liked Forever Peace better. I was underwhelmed by the ending of Forever War, hoping for something a little more exciting. The ending to Forever Peace stayed with me for a while and I grew to like it better as time went by. That definitely won't be the case here. I did like the ending in Forever War, especially the way things turned out with Mandella's girlfriend Marygay, but I felt it needed a little more of a twist. Earths's population morphing into a cloned master race was interesting and unexpected but I would have enjoyed learning more about how that development came about. I assume Haldeman fleshes out that transformation more in the sequel to Forever War, Forever Free. Additionally, I really liked tracking how the human race socially evolved from one century to the next as well as the evolution of the tools of war, but I wasn't so crazy about the portrayal of earth during the short period of Mandella's return. I thought Heinlein's Earth in Starship Troopers was more compelling. Still, I enjoyed the book. I think my expectations were set too high due to the fact that it was a Hugo and Nebula award winning novel, just as they were set too high when I finished reading Forever Peace for the same reason. That tells me that both books must have made more of an impact when they first came out than they do many years later. Forever War seemed a little dated in some areas and Forever Peace isn't as cutting edge after the release of the Matrix movies with whom it shares some key concepts.

It's a good thing Forever War was not a long book. I think Joe Halderman's writing style is much more appropriate to a short book rather than a 500+ page novel or an epic trilogy, as opposed to someone like Walter John Williams who can pull off military science fiction in a much longer format as illustrated in his excellent Dread Empire's Fall saga. Had Forever War gone on much longer it would have quickly become boring and repetitive, something it barely avoided as it is. Overall, the book was well worth reading and would be enjoyed by any fan of military science fiction.


 
 
 
 
 
About Us   Contact Us
Privacy PolicyCopyright ©  NightStand.com. All rights reserved.
Web business powered by Amazon WebStore