Search
Go

The Book Shelf

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
We appreciate your buying from our store. 
All your purchases support our vision to help build better readers. 
 
Starship Troopers
Email a friendView larger image

Starship Troopers

Our Price: $6.99 & eligible for FREE Super Saver Shipping on orders over $25.
Usually ships in 1 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.
100 used & new available from $0.97
Product Promotions:
  • This item is eligible for our 4-for-3 promotion. Eligible products include select Books, Single Copy Magazines, and Home & Garden items. Buy any 4 eligible items and get the lowest-priced item free.  Here's how (restrictions apply)
Description:

Juan Rico signed up with the Federal Service on a lark, but despite the hardships and rigorous training, he finds himself determined to make it as a cap trooper. In boot camp he will learn how to become a soldier, but when he graduates and war comes (as it always does for soldiers), he will learn why he is a soldier. Many consider this Hugo Award winner to be Robert Heinlein's finest work, and with good reason. Forget the battle scenes and high-tech weapons (though this novel has them)--this is Heinlein at the top of his game talking people and politics.

Product Details:
Author: Robert A. Heinlein
Paperback: 272 pages
Publisher: Ace
Publication Date: May 15, 1987
ISBN: 0441783589
Package Length: 6.98 inches
Package Width: 4.16 inches
Package Height: 0.76 inches
Package Weight: 0.22 pounds
Average Customer Rating: based on 688 reviews
Used and New:
 

All
 
New
( 41 from $2.95 )
Used
( 59 from $0.97 )
All
PriceConditionAvailablity & CommentsAdd to cart
$0.97Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Paperback, crease on corner of front cover, front cover is creased, tear on edge of front cover, spine wear, pages are tanning. Your order ships prom... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.98Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read -> Recycle -> Reuse!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.98Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.98Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Standard used condition.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.98Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read -> Recycle -> Reuse!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: some scratches

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.05Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Standard shipping arrives within 6-8 business days. This is the textbook only unless otherwise noted. Cover Wear, edge wear

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.05Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: This copy shows considerable wear. Covers are well worn with tears/creases. Spine shows heavy wear. Pages are tan. Reading Copy Only. Daily Shipping. ... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.08Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.25Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Clean pages, light wear to cover.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.25Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: We ship Daily! Satisfaction Guaranteed!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.78Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.81Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.50Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: movie promo cover

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.85Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; very light reading crease.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.90Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Pbk is scuffed, creased. Stamped. 1987 ace

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.95Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: G

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.95NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand New and Factory Sealed Item Fast Shipping

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.98Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.99Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Gently read with light spine creases and a crease on the back cover. Bookstore stamp on top edge. Ships by next business day.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Good 12mo-over 6 3/4"'"-7 3/4"'" tall. Crease to cover.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: All of our used books are in standard used condition. Usually between Good and Very Good. (ANTHEM:PFF)

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: A portion of each sale benefits the local Humane Society. The spine is creased, and there is some minor edgewear and scuffing to the cover. Inside, ... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.03Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: ISBN: 0441783589 Satisfaction Guaranteed

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.25NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand new. One light spine crease from browser. No marks. Same day shipping in most cases; your complete satisfaction always guaranteed.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.25Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Good; back cover bent

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.25NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.26NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: GREAT BUY!Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3,500,000 BOOKS SOLD!!! OVER ~ 600,000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED!!!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.29Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Looks New

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.40NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand New Book! Delivered direct from our US warehouse in 3-6 days (Expedited) or 10-14 days (Standard). Expedited shipping recommended for speedy del... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.49Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: May 1987 Ace Edition, 8th printing; "signature" cover features art by James Warhola. Cover has light shelf wear, spine crease, slight wavine... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.52NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand New Book! Delivered direct from our US warehouse in 3-6 days (Expedited) or 10-14 days (Standard). Expedited shipping recommended for speedy del... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.75Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Clean/tight paperback w/some wrap rub/edgewear/scratch. Tight/white/clean pages. ***FREE upgrade from media to 1st class shipping to any US buyer!***

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.87NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: BRAND NEW. 30 Day Satisfaction Guarantee. Quick International Airmail!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.88NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand New. Delivery is usually 5 - 8 working days from order, International is by Royal Mail Airmail

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.95Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Published by Ace Books, 1987. 208 pages, text clean and pages white. Binding solid. Cover clean.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.95NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand new in excellent condition.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.95Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Publisher: Ace Books
Date of Publication: 1987
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Edition: 21st Ace Printing
Condition: Near Fine
Descripti...
( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.95Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Publisher: Ace Books
Date of Publication: 1987
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Edition: Later Printing
Condition: Good+
Description: Lig...
( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.95Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: All proceeds benefit inner-city ministry in Lexington, Ky. Book appears unread. No cracking on the spine, cover and binding intact. Ships in one day.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.98NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: B20080904214033T

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: G

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Good condition with clean text. Slight foxing and shelfwear may be shown in pages and cover edges. Satisfaction is guaranteed! I am a very reliable se... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.01Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.03Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Orders shipped within 1 business day after received!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.19Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Ace Books 5/1/1987. Used paperback. Good. James Warhola cover art. Hugo Award Winner for Best Novel.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.20Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hours/ used sticker on back/some highlighting

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.20NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: P20080807104158G

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.28Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Like NEW. 30 Day Satisfaction Guarantee. Quick International Airmail!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.43NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: SHIPS from 5 locations based on your Zip Code and availability! (PA TN IN OR SC) *-* Gift Quality *-* Orders Processed Immediately! - We get your... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.46Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: BRAND NEW

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.46NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: BRAND NEW

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.50NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand New, Never Read!! No creases or bends in spine or cover! No Remainder Marks!! Comes from a smoke free adult home and ships next business day!! ... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.54NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20080806132052G

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.70NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: N20080823032446S

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.74Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Like New. Never Used. Most products ship with DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. 30-day Satisfaction Guarantee.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.82Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Like New. Never Used. Most products ship with DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. 30-day Satisfaction Guarantee.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.91NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: BRAND NEW! Most products ship with DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. We ship from several U.S. locations for fast delivery.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.95Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Legendary independent bookstore online since 1994. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.95Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Legendary independent bookstore online since 1994. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.95Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Legendary independent bookstore online since 1994. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.99NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: BRAND NEW! Most products ship with DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. We ship from several U.S. locations for fast delivery.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.99Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.00Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Publisher: Ace Books
Date of Publication: 2002
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Edition: 1987 Ace Edition
Condition: Used-Acceptable
Desc...
( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.00Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: May 1987 Ace paperback. Creased spine and front corner. Edge wear at top back cover. Pages have no marks, creases or tears.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.00NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: BRAND NEW

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Publisher: Ace
Date of Publication: 1987
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Condition: Very Good
Description: 0441783589 Small corner crease t...
( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.36NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. BUY WITH CONFIDENCE, Over one million books sold! 98% Positive feedback. Compare our books, prices a... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.49Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Mass market paperback. Published by Ace [date not indicated], 32nd printing. (#0-441-78358-9) Condition: Very good. Starship Troopers, by Robert A... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.50Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: earlier 1987 Ace mass mkt pbk w/ cover art by James Warhola-VG condition-solid spine w/very minor cover wear

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.57NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: New paperback. Receive discounted shipping when you order this at the same time as other book/s from us! Our books ship 6 days a week, well-packaged. ... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.59NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 100% GUARANTEED! Fast shipping on more than 1,000,000 Book, Video, Video Game & Music titles all in one location! Discover Your Entertainment at Hasti... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.65Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: PICTORIAL SOFT COVER INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.95Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Mass market paperback. Published by Ace [date not indicated], 18th printing. (#0-441-78358-9) Condition: Very good. Starship Troopers, by Robert A... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.00Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: (SF895) mm paperback/vg+++/tight & UNREAD/nice NEW copy

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.