Search
Go

The Book Shelf

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
We appreciate your buying from our store. 
All your purchases support our vision to help build better readers. 
 
Saint Joan (Penguin Classics)
Email a friendView larger image

Saint Joan (Penguin Classics)

List Price: $12.00
Our Price: $9.60 & eligible for FREE Super Saver Shipping on orders over $25.
You Save: $2.40 (19%)
Usually ships in 1 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.
83 used & new available from $3.11
Product Promotions:
  • This title is eligible for Amazon Fall Textbook promotions. Get unlimited free Two-Day Shipping for three months with a free trial of Amazon Prime. Add $100 worth of eligible textbooks to your cart to qualify. Sign up at checkout. New members only.  Here's how (restrictions apply)
Description:

Joan of Arc, born in 1412, was burned at the stake in 1431, canonized by the Catholic Church in 1920, and, like most saints, whitewashed by history. Canonization tends to strip a saint of supposedly un-Christian attributes such as rebelliousness, pride, and intolerance. And Joan, despite having been a stubborn, haughty, naive, even foolish girl, has for much of history been remembered only as a pious martyr. However, George Bernard Shaw's play, Saint Joan, completed in 1925, began the modern rehabilitation of the icon as a fully human, fallible character--not to mention a poster girl for teenage rebellion and feminism. Shaw's Joan, like the real Maid of Orleans, leads the fight to drive the English out of her native France, insists on direct communication with her God instead of submitting to the mediation of Catholic priests, and refuses to dress, speak, or act according to traditional notions of how women were expected to behave. Until the closing scene of Shaw's play, however, neither Joan nor her foes are cast in neatly heroic terms. Both are earnestly pursuing their partial visions of the truth. In the play's famous epilogue, Shaw suggests that even 400 years later, most of us are so limited by our own perspectives that we are unable to tell the difference between a saint and a heretic. "O God that madest this beautiful earth, when will it be ready to receive Thy saints?" Joan asks, preparing for her death. "How long, O Lord, how long?" --Michael Joseph Gross

Product Details:
Author: George Bernard Shaw
Paperback: 160 pages
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Publication Date: May 01, 2001
ISBN: 0140437916
Package Length: 7.5 inches
Package Width: 5.0 inches
Package Height: 0.5 inches
Package Weight: 0.05 pounds
Average Customer Rating: based on 15 reviews
Used and New:
 

All
 
New
( 37 from $5.99 )
Used
( 43 from $3.11 )
Collectible
( 3 from $12.00 )
All
PriceConditionAvailablity & CommentsAdd to cart
$3.11Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: regular books * Item in good condition- Typical Used Book and at a great price! * We carefully inspected this * Great customer service * Satisfaction ... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.11Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: very good condition

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.11Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.22Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.31Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Standard shipping arrives within 6-8 business days. This is the textbook only unless otherwise noted. Cover Wear

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.93Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: LIKE NEW - NEVER READ! Book is an overstock and may show minor wear or have marker line (remainder mark) on edge. Packed securely and shipped quickly!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.99Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.99Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: UNREAD collectable LONDON EDITION =WEAR TO COVER -very good

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.00Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Excellent condition, used once for a college class. Like Brand New.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.00Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: **Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab).** Books MAY contain highlighting, writing, and/or bent pages. We ship M - F.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.00Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Good Clean Pages, Good as New

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.25Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.40Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Like new as pictured, ships immediately. pages clean, tight, ready to ship - may have remainder mark

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.27Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Light shelf wear to cover with creases. Light age tanning. Spine creased. No markings on text. Binding tight. Good reading copy. Orders Shipped in One... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.50Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Softcover -- some minimal marking of Texts, Tight Binding, Excellent Covers. -- ** Ships in Protective Packaging **

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.95Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: QUALITY BOOK!!!!. May contain highlighting/writing. We recommend expedited shipping for quicker delivery.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.99NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Trade paperback. New item from old stock. May have minor shelfwear. No remainder marks.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.99NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.99Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 100% GUARANTEED! Fast shipping on more than 1,000,000 Book, Video, Video Game & Music titles all in one location! Discover Your Entertainment at goHas... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.69NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand New Book! Delivered direct from our US warehouse in 3-6 days (Expedited) or 10-14 days (Standard). Expedited shipping recommended for speedy del... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.71NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 16277 PB: Remainder marked-allow 30 days for standard media mail.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.72NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: GREAT BUY!Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3,500,000 BOOKS SOLD!!! OVER ~ 600,000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED!!!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.79NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: B20080904214033T

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.87NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand New. Gift Quality. Book is in perfect condition.FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: writing in margins, some underlining. place on back where used sticker was.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: has a little highlighting

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.15Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Like NEW. 30 Day Satisfaction Guarantee. Quick International Airmail!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.17NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: BRAND NEW. 30 Day Satisfaction Guarantee. Quick International Airmail!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.18NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: P20080823103354G

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.20Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 1924 NY Brentano's (First American Edition), hardback in fine shape, no dust jacket. 163pp. Probable rebind. Former owner name stamped on front/rear e... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.30NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Absolutely Brand New & In Stock. 100% 30-Day Money Back. Direct from our warehouse. Ships by USPS. 1+ million customers served-In business since 1986.... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.30Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Absolutely Brand New & In Stock. 100% 30-Day Money Back. Direct from our warehouse. Ships by USPS. 1+ million customers served-In business since 1986.... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.35NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand New. Delivery is usually 5 - 8 working days from order, International is by Royal Mail Airmail

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.41NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: BRAND NEW

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.41Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: BRAND NEW

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.43NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand new Item. CD, DVD, Book, VHS more than 400 000 titles to choose from. ALL days Low Price !

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.45Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Softcover 1962 reprint edition from Penguin Books. Some wear to cover, pages crisp. Excellent 160 page play from the renown writer! We guarantee satis... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.49Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 1960 Penguin printing PB/#3 spine/no ISBN; orig cost 50 cent; name inside; X-Library copy never checked out; tight binding/clean text;Orange cvr fadin... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.75NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand New and Factory Sealed Item Fast Shipping

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.80NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20080806132052G

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.99Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 1986 Penguin Play paperback, some underlining

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.04NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: SHIPS from 5 locations based on your Zip Code and availability! (PA TN IN OR SC) *-* Gift Quality *-* Orders Processed Immediately! - We get your... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.04Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Like New. Never Used. Most products ship with DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. 30-day Satisfaction Guarantee.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.04NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: N20080823032446S

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.07NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand New. Delivery is usually 5 - 8 working days from order, International is by Royal Mail Airmail

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.16Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Like New. Never Used. Most products ship with DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. 30-day Satisfaction Guarantee.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.21NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: BRAND NEW! Most products ship with DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. We ship from several U.S. locations for fast delivery.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.25Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.31Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.33NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: BRAND NEW! Most products ship with DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. We ship from several U.S. locations for fast delivery.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.63NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand new book delivered from the UK in 10-14 days.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.63NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: A BRAND NEW COPY & in MINT NEW condition From Aphrohead Books of Southport - United Kingdom. Delivery time is 4 - 7 days direct to the USA. Thanks fro... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.66Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.66Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$9.00NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$9.23NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand New. Delivery is usually 5 - 8 working days from order, International is by Royal Mail Airmail

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$9.36NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: All items are BRAND NEW from the manufacturer! Tracking provided.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$9.50Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$9.60
This item is eligible for FREE Super Saver Shipping on orders over $25.
NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$9.60Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$9.90Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$10.62Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$10.62Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$12.00NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$12.00Collectible - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: tight clean average used book. Normal wear. Free tracking. Fast shipping paperback. pb, some shelf wear, tight binding. I ship daily, I ship in padde... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$12.00NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 100% GUARANTEED! Fast shipping on more than 1,000,000 Book, Video, Video Game & Music titles all in one location! Discover Your Entertainment at goHas... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$12.00Collectible - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Paperback.. . edition,..never read.~BONUS: free upgrade to airmail shipping!~spine as new.cover near fine.no markings.clean,smokefree.*reliable seller... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$12.00NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Legendary independent bookstore online since 1994. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$12.00NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: All items ship from New York City.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$12.16NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$12.38NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand New! Buy with confidence - your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$13.00Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 1945 Penguin First Edition. Pages are tanned. Cover is tanned with a small tear on spine. Also will send Major Barbara 1946 first edition.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$13.25NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand New. Delivery is usually 5 - 8 working days from order, International is by Royal Mail Airmail

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$14.95Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: *GOOD * cond. UK Penguin pb, 1966. Few pp underlining. Free bookmark

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$14.95Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: *GOOD * cond. UK Penguin pb, 1966. Few pp underlining. Free bookmark

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$16.98NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: All books available for immediate dispatch.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$20.00Collectible - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Edition: First Edition; 1924 FIRST EDITION, SECOND PRINTING HARDCOVER. Minor pencil marks in text, pages toned, binding loose-pages intact. "With Sain... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$23.10Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: All books in good to very good condition. Varying degrees of shelf wear. Great Customer Service! No hassle returns!

Note: