Search
Go

The Book Shelf

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
We appreciate your buying from our store. 
All your purchases support our vision to help build better readers. 
 
Out of the Silent Planet (Space Trilogy, Book One)
Email a friendView larger image

Out of the Silent Planet (Space Trilogy, Book One)

List Price: $13.00
Our Price: $10.40 & eligible for FREE Super Saver Shipping on orders over $25.
You Save: $2.60 (19%)
Usually ships in 1 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.
84 used & new available from $5.55
Description:

This is the first of Lewis's Space Trilogy. The others are PERELANDRA and THAT HIDEOUS STRENGTH. Geoffrey Howard, who also reads Lewis's better known work, MERE CHRISTIANITY, offers an Oxbridge accent, which would have been the accent of Lewis, a professor at both of those universities. Howard's tenor voice never stumbles with Lewis's formal syntax or the invented alien language of the inhabitants of Malacandra (Mars). The story, which is influenced by the fiction of H.G. Wells, has deeper meaning but is also compelling on its own. M.L.C. © AudioFile 2001, Portland, Maine-- Copyright © AudioFile, Portland, Maine

Product Details:
Author: C.S. Lewis
Paperback: 160 pages
Publisher: Scribner
Publication Date: March 04, 2003
ISBN: 0743234901
Package Length: 7.87 inches
Package Width: 5.2 inches
Package Height: 0.39 inches
Package Weight: 0.35 pounds
Average Customer Rating: based on 158 reviews
Used and New:
 

All
 
New
( 41 from $5.98 )
Used
( 35 from $5.55 )
Collectible
( 8 from $12.89 )
All
PriceConditionAvailablity & CommentsAdd to cart
$5.55Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: paperback looks good! fast shipping no highlighting or underlining-older copy

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.83Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.98NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: May have small mark or shelf wear / Legendary independent bookstore online since 1994. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.98NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: May have small mark or shelf wear / Legendary independent bookstore online since 1994. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.98NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: May have small mark or shelf wear / Legendary independent bookstore online since 1994. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.98NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: May have small mark or shelf wear / Legendary independent bookstore online since 1994. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.98NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: May have small mark or shelf wear / Legendary independent bookstore online since 1994. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.98NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: May have small mark or shelf wear / Legendary independent bookstore online since 1994. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.00Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.00Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: New, never used. Remainder mark on the bottom edge of the pages.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.49Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 100% GUARANTEED! Fast shipping on more than 1,000,000 Book, Video, Video Game & Music titles all in one location! Discover Your Entertainment at goHas... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.50NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Black closeout mark on top of book.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.50Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Legendary independent bookstore online since 1994. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.75Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Publisher: Scribner
Date of Publication: 2003
Binding: Trade Paperback
Condition: Very Good
Description: 0743234901

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.95Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: earlier paperback copy, (same edition, different cover) -- quality + great $ + fast shipping = best deal

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.99Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Minor shelf wear.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: - Pan - Paperback [Book: Very Good / ] despatched within one business day

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Publisher: Pan
Date of Publication: 0000
Binding: Paperback
Condition: Very Good -

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.39NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand New Book! Delivered direct from our US warehouse in 3-6 days (Expedited) or 10-14 days (Standard). Expedited shipping recommended for speedy del... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.41NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: GREAT BUY!Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3,500,000 BOOKS SOLD!!! OVER ~ 600,000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED!!!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.45Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 100% Brand New! - Ships Today! Identical to Amazon's book in every way. Flawless! Not a cheap Remainder or Book Club Copy! *We recommend Expedited Shi... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.45NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 100% Brand New! - Ships Today! Identical to Amazon's book in every way. Flawless! Not a cheap Remainder or Book Club Copy! *We recommend Expedited Shi... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.47NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand New and Factory Sealed Item Fast Shipping

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.50NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand New Book! Delivered direct from our US warehouse in 3-6 days (Expedited) or 10-14 days (Standard). Expedited shipping recommended for speedy del... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.50Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Very Good

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.63Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Like NEW. 30 Day Satisfaction Guarantee. Quick International Airmail!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.63NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: BRAND NEW. 30 Day Satisfaction Guarantee. Quick International Airmail!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.81NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand New. Delivery is usually 5 - 8 working days from order, International is by Royal Mail Airmail

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.95Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Paperback - 2003. LIKE NEW - Clean text.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.00NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: BRAND NEW

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.00Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: BRAND NEW

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.00Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Scribner, c2003. 6th printing. 158pp. 8vo. As new trade softcover #78027

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.25NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: SHIPS from 5 locations based on your Zip Code and availability! (PA TN IN OR SC) *-* Gift Quality *-* Orders Processed Immediately! - We get your... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.45NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20080806132052G

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.69Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: diff cvr, 1972 Macmillan softbound, very mild wear, unmarked , nice & tight, VG for its age, shipped first class. Thanks.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.70NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: N20080823032446S

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.71Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Like New. Never Used. Most products ship with DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. 30-day Satisfaction Guarantee.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.71Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hours/ used sticker on back/some highlighting

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.84Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Like New. Never Used. Most products ship with DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. 30-day Satisfaction Guarantee.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.88NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: BRAND NEW! Most products ship with DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. We ship from several U.S. locations for fast delivery.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$9.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$9.01Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 1971 Twelth Printing. Paperback. This copy is tanning/toning with age throughout. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. Previous owne... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$9.01NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: BRAND NEW! Most products ship with DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. We ship from several U.S. locations for fast delivery.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$9.27Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$9.27Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$9.36NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand new Item. CD, DVD, Book, VHS more than 400 000 titles to choose from. ALL days Low Price !

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$9.46NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. BUY WITH CONFIDENCE, Over one million books sold! 98% Positive feedback. Compare our books, prices a... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$9.88Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: some shelf wear we pay for 2 day priority

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$9.99NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: brand new book, with no marks and no shelf wear

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$10.07NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: All items are BRAND NEW from the manufacturer! Tracking provided.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$10.14NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand new direct from warehouse. Thousands of items available.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$10.40
This item is eligible for FREE Super Saver Shipping on orders over $25.
NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$10.40NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 100% GUARANTEED! Fast shipping on more than 1,000,000 Book, Video, Video Game & Music titles all in one location! Discover Your Entertainment at goHas... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$10.40NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: New

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$10.40NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: All products brand new. Exactly as Shown at Amazon.com

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$10.50Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: This copy of Out of the Silent Planet, by C. S. Lewis, is a paperback, published by Pan [#0-330-02172-9, 1968, 9th printing] Condition: Very good. ... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$11.98Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$12.15NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$12.89Collectible - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Macmillan 1962 1st print PB-Solid tight with average use and age-No names marks or writing-Bagged for protection - e

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$12.95Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Publisher: Scribner
Date of Publication: 2003
Binding: Trade Paperback
Edition: Later Printing
Condition: New

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$13.00Collectible - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 1965 Print Paperback with tight binding and pages in great condition. Small pencil marks inside front cove. No other marks.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$13.00NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: item is from our store location and may have some minor shelf wear or minor creases.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$13.00NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$13.00NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Legendary independent bookstore online since 1994. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$13.00NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Legendary independent bookstore online since 1994. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$13.00Collectible - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: vintage paperback, email for photo, corner bent

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$13.00NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Legendary independent bookstore online since 1994. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$13.00Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Publisher: Scribner's
Date of Publication: 2003
Binding: pb
Condition: New copy.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$13.00NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$13.00Collectible - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: This copy of Out of the Silent Planet, by C. S. Lewis, is a paperback, published by Avon [#T-410, [1960], 1st thus] Condition: Very good. [Scien... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$13.00NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 2003. Scribner, Paperback

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$13.42NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand New! Buy with confidence - your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$13.74NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$14.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: This copy of Out of the Silent Planet, by C. S. Lewis, is a paperback, published by Pan [#0-330-02172-9, 1970, 11th printing] Condition: Near fine. ... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$15.98NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Paperback; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$16.41Collectible - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: This copy of Out of the Silent Planet, by C. S. Lewis, is a paperback, published by Avon [#195, [1949], 1st thus] Condition: Good to very good. ... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$18.00Collectible - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: This copy of Out of the Silent Planet, by C. S. Lewis, is a paperback, published by Pan [#X270, 1963, 7th printing] Condition: Near fine. (Previou... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$26.99NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$27.30Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$27.53Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Publisher: MacMillan
Date of Publication: 1979
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Condition: Good/tanned/zz/Clean Text/Tight Copy
Description:...
( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.