Search
Go

The Book Shelf

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
We appreciate your buying from our store. 
All your purchases support our vision to help build better readers. 
 
Neuromancer
Email a friendView larger image

Neuromancer

Our Price: $7.99 & eligible for FREE Super Saver Shipping on orders over $25.
Usually ships in 1 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.
100 used & new available from $0.38
Product Promotions:
  • This item is eligible for our 4-for-3 promotion. Eligible products include select Books, Single Copy Magazines, and Home & Garden items. Buy any 4 eligible items and get the lowest-priced item free.  Here's how (restrictions apply)
Description:

Here is the novel that started it all, launching the cyberpunk generation, and the first novel to win the holy trinity of science fiction: the Hugo Award, the Nebula Award and the Philip K. Dick Award. With Neuromancer, William Gibson introduced the world to cyberspace--and science fiction has never been the same.

Case was the hottest computer cowboy cruising the information superhighway--jacking his consciousness into cyberspace, soaring through tactile lattices of data and logic, rustling encoded secrets for anyone with the money to buy his skills. Then he double-crossed the wrong people, who caught up with him in a big way--and burned the talent out of his brain, micron by micron. Banished from cyberspace, trapped in the meat of his physical body, Case courted death in the high-tech underworld. Until a shadowy conspiracy offered him a second chance--and a cure--for a price....

Product Details:
Author: William Gibson
Mass Market Paperback: 288 pages
Publisher: Ace
Publication Date: July 01, 1984
ISBN: 0441569595
Package Length: 6.93 inches
Package Width: 4.17 inches
Package Height: 0.94 inches
Package Weight: 0.31 pounds
Average Customer Rating: based on 451 reviews
Used and New:
 

All
 
New
( 6 from $3.00 )
Used
( 94 from $0.38 )
All
PriceConditionAvailablity & CommentsAdd to cart
$0.38Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.38Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read -> Recycle -> Reuse!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.38Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Standard used condition.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.38Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Standard used condition.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.39Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Quality Book, Fast Shipping.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.39Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.39Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Buy from the best: 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship today!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.39Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Thanks for choosing the Atlanta Book Company!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.40Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.40Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.40Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Our feedback rating says it all: Five star service and fast delivery! We've shipped four million items to happy customers, and have one MILLION unique... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.50Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.69Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: reading wear cover worn

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.80Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Ships within 24-hours, Monday-Friday. Your satisfaction guaranteed.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.85Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Prompt Shipping with USPS Tracking - highlighting - dog eared on some pages

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.99Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Shows Wear...Shipped ASAP

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: minor shelf wear

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Minimal remainder marks. Minimal shelf wear. No marks in the margins.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Book is in great condition. Contains highlighting on 3 pages from previous owner. Very slight wear on cover.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Publisher: Ace
Date of Publication: 1984
Binding: Mass Market PaperBack
Condition: Very Good
Description: 0441569595 A wonderful copy with...
( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.09Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.20Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: REALLY CLEAN, YOU LIKE IT, COVER BACK CORNER HAS CREASE ON IT,BLESSING 62-1

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.22Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Used Book in Good or Better condition - We are a trading used bookstore - This is a Trade-In - (J4-7)

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.25Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Good condition with some creasing and edgewear to cover.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.49Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.49Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: spine wear, page tanning

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.53Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for custo... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.63Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Fast, reliable delivery. Exceptional customer service. May contain some highlighting. Original supplements not guaranteed. Standard shipping is USPS. ... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.75Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: PROMPT SHIPPING (USPS TRACKING)/ GREAT VALUE!! - Paperback slightly worn, but text area in good shape

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.75Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: PROMPT SHIPPING (USPS TRACKING)/ GREAT VALUE!! - Paperback slightly worn, but text area in good shape

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.75Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.79Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Typical older paperback - pages tanned, slight wear to cover. Former owner's signature and address label inside front cover. 5-star seller!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.85Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.95Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Spine tilts and is creased. Some surface wear. Underlining and notations in light pencil. Pages and binding tight. Tanning on edges. Good reading... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.97Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: From my private home (NOT a library/bookstore/reseller); NON-smoking environment. Pages clean and nice, but shows typical general wear from being read... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.98Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: All of our used books are in standard used condition. Usually between Good and Very Good. (SHEA:P42)

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.99Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Crease in corner of back cover. Somewhat yellowed. Only slight shelf wear.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Quality textbook. May contain highlighting/writing. a. We recommend expedited shipping for quicker delivery.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service. Books ship within 2 business days.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Older Book, Good Reading copy. Minimal highlighting

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.35Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.50Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 1984-Ace pb- 21st printing- white cover with the dark center panel. Clean, solid condition with light wear. Spine is slightly tilted and has single r... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.50Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Great condition. Might show some wear which can include: slight creases, light highlighting, etc. READABLE!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.50Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 271 pages, ex-library, covered in clear contact paper, spine tight, has been read. all pages clean. four and one-quarter inches by six and three-quart... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.75Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Publisher: Ace Books
Date of Publication: 1995
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Condition: Good -
Description: 0441569595 Edgewear, creasing...
( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.80Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Ace 1984 paperback, one page corner has crease mark from folding. No writing, no remainder mark. Same ISBN, different cover.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.92Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Different cover. No text markings. Cover has a little edge wear; spine crease. Pages secure. Spine straight. Same ISBN; different cover art. 45th prin... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.95Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued 12mo-over 6 3/4"'"-7 3/4"'" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.95Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Legendary independent bookstore online since 1994. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.95Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: General paperback wear, bends in spine, possible bends from reading on cover, bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.95Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.99Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.99Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.99Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: ace edition / july 1984 17th printing pages yellowing book has been read a few times ship next day

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.99Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.99Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Here is the novel that started it all, launching the cyberpunk generation, and the first novel to win the holy trinity of science fiction: the Hugo Aw... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.99Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Excellent Clean/Tight Except light scuff on cover - Priced To Go - All books shipped with Delivery Confirmation & Tracking Services.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments:
Date of Publication: 1986
Binding: Paperback
Condition: Good
Description: 0441569595 USEFUL Paperback book in the POCKETBOOK style. Some ...
( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Orders shipped within 1 business day after received!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Paperback. Sound, & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Clean pages. Worn cover.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Paperback. Sound, & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: slight wear at bottom of cover and along bottom of spine

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: NM; clean pages, tigh spine. Classic cyberpunk Same day Shipping. Free Delivery Confirmation.Most items get free upgrade to First class Mail.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Paperback in good condtion. Receive discounted shipping when you order this at the same time as other book/s from us! Our books ship 6 days a week, we... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Clean pages. Light shelf wear.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Satisfaction Guaranteed!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Just as pictured. Pick Expedited Shipping & Receive in 3-4 days! Comes with delivery confirmation.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.09Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: ISBN: 0441569595 Satisfaction Guaranteed

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.10Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; some reading creases.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.25Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Softcover. A nice copy. No creases to the spine. Appears unread.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.29Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Paperback Edition. Very good condition, including cover. Tight binding, clean pages. 276pp. SKU #32DS11. Immediate shipping! Thanks!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.33Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Gift Quality. Looks unopened. Not a mark on it.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.