Search
Go

The Book Shelf

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
We appreciate your buying from our store. 
All your purchases support our vision to help build better readers. 
 
Hyperion
Email a friendView larger image

Hyperion

Our Price: $7.99 & eligible for FREE Super Saver Shipping on orders over $25.
Usually ships in 1 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.
100 used & new available from $0.73
Product Promotions:
  • This item is eligible for our 4-for-3 promotion. Eligible products include select Books, Single Copy Magazines, and Home & Garden items. Buy any 4 eligible items and get the lowest-priced item free.  Here's how (restrictions apply)
Description:

On the eve of Armageddon, with the entire galaxy at war, seven pilgrims set forth on a final voyage to Hyperion seeking the answers to the unsolved riddles of their lives. Each carries a desperate hope--and a terrible secret. And one may hold the fate of humanity in his hands.

A stunning tour de force, this Hugo Award-winning novel is the first volume in a remarkable new science fiction epic by the author of The Hollow Man.

Product Details:
Author: Dan Simmons
Mass Market Paperback: 512 pages
Publisher: Spectra
Publication Date: March 01, 1990
ISBN: 0553283685
Package Length: 6.9 inches
Package Width: 4.1 inches
Package Height: 1.2 inches
Package Weight: 0.55 pounds
Average Customer Rating: based on 479 reviews
Used and New:
 

All
 
New
( 24 from $4.08 )
Used
( 76 from $0.73 )
All
PriceConditionAvailablity & CommentsAdd to cart
$0.73Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read -> Recycle -> Reuse!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.73Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read -> Recycle -> Reuse!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.74Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Stained Edges;Corners Damaged Our feedback rating says it all: Five star service and fast delivery! We've shipped four million items to happy customer... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.76Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy cus... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.77Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Creased Cover Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items read... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.77Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.82Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Thanks for choosing the Atlanta Book Company!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.95Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Fast shipping! Good condition! May contain writing.Tracking with your order!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.98Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Good

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.65Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.99Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: spine creased and not square, minor crease, unmarked pages

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.25Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Softcover. A nice copy. Light crease to the spine.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.40Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: store stamps/creases

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.50Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.50Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: ---Pages wrinkled at tops and staining along side of text block. Text throughout is clean.-Publish Place: -Size:

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.75Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Spine creasing, minor edge wear. A nice copy. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed - Thank y... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.99Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Ex library copy. No torn or bent pages. Hardly any shelf wear. Normal use.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.99Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.99Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Good

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.99Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: This softcover copy is in Good condition with no marks, no tears. Pages are clean and tight. From a smoke free environment, ships next day.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.05Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge wear/chipping. Still, a great, solid copy. Corner bend front bottom. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glu... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.25Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Very good condition paperback, no creases in spine.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.25Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Publisher: BANTAM
Date of Publication: 1995
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Condition: Very Good
Description: 0-553-28368-5

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.34Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Unusually nice book, minimal wear at corner, a slight reader curl and creas, and a storage dog ear, but cover is brilliant and it is in outstanding s... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.49Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 1990 Bantam MM Paperback~Clean & Solid~Some Shelfwear & Reading~Spine Creased w/ Edgerubs~Good Shape~Thanks

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.49Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Mass market paperback in very good condition, minor crease to spine. SKU-42103239

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.49Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Mass market paperback. Above-average used book condition. Minimal wear to glossy over. Little or no creasing along spine. Pages clean and tight, ... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.50Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Bantam/Spectra, 1990, a very nice mass market paperback, tight and bright, appears unread

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.50Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Edition: 1st thus 03/1990; Reading Copy or Better (a more c; Mass Market Paperback : Bantam Spectra : 28368 : 1st thus 03/1990 : Reading Copy or Bette... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.50Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Bantam 1995, Excellent condition with light edge wear/FAST SHIPPING, FREE TRACKING/ PROMPT COMMUNICATION!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.50Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Publisher: Spectra
Date of Publication: 1995
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Condition: Very Good
Description: 0553283685

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.59Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 1995 Bantam exactly as pictured softbound, light shelfwear, slight lift, very clean & soild copy. Thanks.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.75Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Publisher: Spectra
Date of Publication: 1995
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Condition: Good
Description: 0553283685

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.80Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; reading creases and some curve to the spine.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.84Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: ISBN: 0553283685 Mass Market Paperback, G. Spectra; reissue edition (March 1, 1990) Science Fiction.Editorial Reviews:Amazon.comOn the eve of Armaged... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.94Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: SHIPS within 24 HOURS! FASTER SHIPPING FROM OHIO TO THE EASTERN USA. At Buckeye Discount Textbooks WE PROMISE PROMPT SHIPPING from Columbus,Ohio by U... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.95Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Legendary independent bookstore online since 1994. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.95Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Good--Good reading copy with mild corner wear and spine creasing--English Language--24th Printing--1995--1.4 x 6.8 x 3.8 Inches--Paperback

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.95Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Publisher: Bantam Books
Date of Publication: 1990
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Edition: Later Printing
Condition: Good
Description: M...
( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.95Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 1990 1st edition mass market paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked, except spine creases, lite edgewear. Free delivery confirmation.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.95Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Legendary independent bookstore online since 1994. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.95Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: A few wrinkled pages and cover creased and torn at spine a bit.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.00Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: If you look closely lower right corner of front cover slightly creased. Otherwise, book appears untouched and brand new.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Publisher: Bantam Books
Date of Publication: 12/1/1995
Binding: PAPERBACK
Condition: GOOD
Description: 0553283685 ...
( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Publisher: Bantam Books
Date of Publication: 1990
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Edition: 7th Printing
Condition: Very Good
Description...
( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Paperback. very good condition minor edgewear

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.08NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.08Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. ORDERS SHIP WITHIN 1-2 BUSINESS DAYS. MAY CONTAINT HIGHLIGHTING AND/OR WRITING. ALL USED BOOK ARE LISTED AS ACCEPTABLE BUT MA... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.10NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.11NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: GREAT BUY!Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3,500,000 BOOKS SOLD!!! OVER ~ 600,000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED!!!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.25NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.25NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 'New', unread copy; as pictured. Perfect! 25th prntg.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.27NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand New Book! Delivered direct from our US warehouse in 3-6 days (Expedited) or 10-14 days (Standard). Expedited shipping recommended for speedy del... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.28NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: BRAND NEW. 30 Day Satisfaction Guarantee. Quick International Airmail!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.29NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: New; New - This book has not been read and shows no obvious defects. It may have a remainder mark.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer s... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.37NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand New Book! Delivered direct from our US warehouse in 3-6 days (Expedited) or 10-14 days (Standard). Expedited shipping recommended for speedy del... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.44Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: SKU: 35536

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.49Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Near Fine On the world called Hyperion, beyond the law of the Hegemony of Man, there waits the creature called the Shrike. 482 pages.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.49Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: P. Pages clean . Binding strong .Book has minor wear.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.50Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Publisher: Spectra
Date of Publication: 1995
Binding: Paperback
Condition: Very Good
Description: 0-553-28368-5 Very Good, Paperback, 482 ...
( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.50Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Publisher: Spectra
Date of Publication: 1990
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Edition: First Edition
Condition: Very Good Plus
Descriptio...
( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.53NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: B20080904214033T

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.55NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand New and Factory Sealed Item Fast Shipping

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.59Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Cocked & Moderate Creased Spine May have library marks or stickers.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.76NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying ... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.77Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Like NEW. 30 Day Satisfaction Guarantee. Quick International Airmail!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.79NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: R20080823231638H

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.79Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Bantam 3/1/1990. Used paperback. Good. Hugo Award Winner for Best Novel.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.80Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hours/ used sticker on back/some highlighting

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.85Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Excellent condition - Soft cover / Looks to have hardly been read - TIGHT, NO SPINE CREASES / No Markings, Clean Copy

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.87Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Very good condition paperback, no creases in spine. Shop & Save at Kjcactus Books!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.95Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Fair. No dust jacket, as issued. Good readable copy. Some cover creases and spine leaning. Unknown printing. 482 p. ; 1.15"'" x 6.86"'" x 4.20"'".

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.95Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Unknown printing. 482 p. ; 1.15"'" x 6.86"'" x 4.20"'".

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company.