Search
Go

The Book Shelf

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
We appreciate your buying from our store. 
All your purchases support our vision to help build better readers. 
 
Horton Hatches the Egg (Classic Seuss)
Email a friendView larger image

Horton Hatches the Egg (Classic Seuss)

List Price: $14.95
Our Price: $10.17 & eligible for FREE Super Saver Shipping on orders over $25.
You Save: $4.78 (31%)
Usually ships in 1 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.
100 used & new available from $0.39
Description:

Poor Horton. Dr. Seuss's kindly elephant is persuaded to sit on an egg while its mother, the good-for-nothing bird lazy Maysie, takes a break. Little does Horton know that Maysie is setting off for a permanent vacation in Palm Springs. He waits, and waits, never leaving his precarious branch, even through a freezing winter and a spring that's punctuated by the insults of his friends. ("They taunted. They teased him. They yelled 'How Absurd! Old Horton the Elephant thinks he's a bird!'") Further indignities await, but Horton has the patience of Job--from whose story this one clearly derives--and he is rewarded in the end by the surprise birth of... an elephant-bird. Horton Hatches the Egg contains some of Theodor Geisel's most inspired verse and some of his best-ever illustrations, the dated style of which only accentuates their power and charm. A book no childhood should be without. (Ages 2 to 7) --Richard Farr

Product Details:
Author: Dr. Seuss
Hardcover: 64 pages
Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers
Publication Date: October 12, 1940
ISBN: 039480077X
Package Length: 10.9 inches
Package Width: 8.2 inches
Package Height: 0.5 inches
Package Weight: 0.75 pounds
Average Customer Rating: based on 48 reviews
Used and New:
 

All
 
New
( 31 from $4.37 )
Used
( 69 from $0.39 )
All
PriceConditionAvailablity & CommentsAdd to cart
$0.39Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Standard used condition.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.39Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Acceptable condition. May contain marks, writing, scuffs, and edge wear. Orders processed and shipped within 24 hours. Choose EXPEDITED for fast del... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.39Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. Keen Northwest ships in 2 business days or less. Refunds for any reason if item returned within 30 ... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.39Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: (Airport Place Books does not ship on Saturdays and Sundays. We are unable to ship to "The Republic of Korea".)

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.39Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Acceptable condition. May contain marks, writing, scuffs, and edge wear. Orders processed and shipped within 24 hours. Choose EXPEDITED for fast del... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.39Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Good reading copy. May have slight scratches on cover. Overall very good condition. Orders shipped within 2 business days. Choose EXPEDITED for fas... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.39Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Standard used condition.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.40Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Buy from the best: 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship today!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.75Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Tear on the lower left-hand corner of the cover. Accelerated Reader label & crossed out name tag on the inside cover. Clean copy on the inside.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.98Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: UNREAD, NO REMAINDER MARK, LIGHT CORNER/EDGE WEAR

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.99Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.00Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: A-28/May have normal shelfwear.same as new

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.99Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Clean copy with normal wear for condition. Shelf wear is normal or better for the condition. May have book store stamp, price marking or former owner... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.99Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Good except for some green scribblings.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: ships out next day, click expedited for faster shipping

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.97Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Ex-Library with stickers and stampings. Spine is torn on top and bottom. corners are really beat up. Pgs are loose but shill intact. Has clean text. ... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.99Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 100% GUARANTEED! Fast shipping on more than 1,000,000 Book, Video, Video Game & Music titles all in one location! Discover Your Entertainment at goHas... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.40Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: *Later Printing* Good copy with moderate reader wear. May have some blemishes or creases. No dust jacket. Orders Shipped in One Business Day! Great Cu... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.50Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: *1968 Printing* Light shelf and edge wear to pictureboard hardcover and edges/corners, no dust jacket. Pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Binding tight.... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.95Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Groelier Book Club edition - Hint of wear bottom of spine - clean & tight

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.00Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Hard back is almost new. Satisfaction guaranteed. Fast protective delivery.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.00Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.37NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.37NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: But for 1 Owner Sticker inside Front Cover-Would List As Brand-New/binding Never Creased Solid Straight Spotless and Shiny & Ready to Go!-35

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.38NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.40NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: New and unread! Ready to ship from Georgia! Questions welcome.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.50NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: duplicate gift to child..never read, pristine! ships from delaware

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.50Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: No marks inside or out, ships immediately

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.50Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: VERY MINOR WEAR, NO MARKINGS, !!!SHIPS PROMPTLY!!!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.50NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: New!!! Never been read! In great condition!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.50Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued 4to-over 9 3/4"'"-12"'" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ boards slightly dented and creased; m... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.50Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: MINOR SHELF WEAR, NO MARKINGS OR WRITING IN THE BOOK !!! SHIPS PROMPTLY !!!8/1D

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.50Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Good condition overall. Cover slightly worn, name written on front and back, some light soiling. Corners and edges scuffed. Clean, bright pages. Tight... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.50Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: VERY MINOR WEAR, A TORN SPINE!!!SHIPS PROMPTLY!!!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.95Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: All proceeds benefit inner-city ministry in Lexington, Ky. Green hardback cover is quite faded, a small light creaes on the lower right edge of the fl... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.98Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: There is some minor shelf wear on the edges of hte book. The pages are clean and tight.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.00Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.50Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.50Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: ALMOST NO WEAR, NO MARKINGS IN THE BOOK, SHIPS PROMPTLY!!!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.75NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Hard Cover Book ready to Ship Quickly !!!!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.90Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: bump on spine, scratch on cover, very clean pages.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.95Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Legendary independent bookstore online since 1994. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.95Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: ALMOST NO WEAR, NO MARKINGS IN THE BOOK, SHIPS PROMPTLY!!!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.23Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Bookstore stamp on flyleaf, moderate edge and cover wear, rest great! Thank you for shopping Amazon!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.27Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.28Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. OVERSIZED GREEN SELF... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.39NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: ships 1-2 days -CR

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.48NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Hardcover With NO Dust Jacket. Faint Shelf Wear To Corners Of Cover. Clean Pages. Ships Quickly in Padded Mailers. Great Customer Service. We St... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.50NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: New pictorial glossy hardcover.[F]

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.59NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: excelent,BIG book collection

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.95Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Good. No dust jacket as issued. lacking 3 in section spine paper, ow book fine 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.95Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Pictorial glossy hardcover. Clean.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.97Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.99NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: BRAND NEW, UNREAD HARDCOVER IN EXCELLENT CONDITION

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Publisher: Random House Childrens Books
Date of Publication: 6/1/1966
Binding: HARDCOVER
Condition: VERY GOOD
Description: 039480077X ...
( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Publisher: Random House Childrens Books
Date of Publication: 1966
Binding: Pictorial Cover
Edition: Not Stated
Condition: Good +/No Jacket...
( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.00Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Minimal shelf wear, otherwise in beautiful condition. Binding tight, pages clean & bright, covers pristine. "It's the talk of the jungle when an eleph... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.12NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: New. No DJ. No remainder mark. No marks, no names in book. Minimal shelf wear. Crisp and clean throughout. Appears to never have been read. T... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.50NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: new

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.59Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Nice, glossy, no owner name on book. Some shelf rub to gloss. No dog earring. Sturdy. Pretty nice yet. Print line 6 7 8 9 0. bxhb24

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.70Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Publisher: Random House Childrens Books
Date of Publication: 1968
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Good-/None Issued
Description: 4to - 9?"...
( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.88Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Copyright 1940, renewed 1968 stated. Hardcovers have no bends or creases. Covers to have minor bump wear. Nothing major. Binding in Excellent conditi... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.95Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Legendary independent bookstore online since 1994. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.95Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Pictorical HB. Very Clean. name inside front cover. Children

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.95Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Legendary independent bookstore online since 1994. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.99Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Light shelf wear to glossy cover. Square & sturdy, no owner name on book. No dog earring. Print line 6 7 8 9 0. As pictured. . Very nice yet.... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.99NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Hardcover with glossy pictorial boards. Only flaw, red crayon mark on red paper on back of front cover. Otherwiser perfect. Ships from W.A.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.00Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: AS SHOWN! *Ships within 24 Hours Mon-Sat, excluding holidays, carefully packed. Follow up e-mail with USPS Delivery Confirmation or USPS Customs Decla... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.17Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: RED REBIND COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND STAMPED DISCARD

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.44NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: B20080904214033T

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.77NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Scholastic Book Club Edition

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.88Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Random House Publishing Co.: First Hard 1968 edition, 2nd Printing; Hardback Book shows signs of wear tear and aging.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.88NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: New & Collectible ..copyright 1940, renewed 1968. Excellent condition. Ships promptly.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.93NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: R20080823231638H

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.