Search
Go

The Book Shelf

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
We appreciate your buying from our store. 
All your purchases support our vision to help build better readers. 
 
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (Book 1)
Email a friendView larger image

Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (Book 1)

List Price: $22.99
Our Price: $15.63 & eligible for FREE Super Saver Shipping on orders over $25.
You Save: $7.36 (31%)
Usually ships in 1 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.
100 used & new available from $1.48
Description:

Say you've spent the first 10 years of your life sleeping under the stairs of a family who loathes you. Then, in an absurd, magical twist of fate you find yourself surrounded by wizards, a caged snowy owl, a phoenix-feather wand, and jellybeans that come in every flavor, including strawberry, curry, grass, and sardine. Not only that, but you discover that you are a wizard yourself! This is exactly what happens to young Harry Potter in J.K. Rowling's enchanting, funny debut novel, Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone. In the nonmagic human world--the world of "Muggles"--Harry is a nobody, treated like dirt by the aunt and uncle who begrudgingly inherited him when his parents were killed by the evil Voldemort. But in the world of wizards, small, skinny Harry is famous as a survivor of the wizard who tried to kill him. He is left only with a lightning-bolt scar on his forehead, curiously refined sensibilities, and a host of mysterious powers to remind him that he's quite, yes, altogether different from his aunt, uncle, and spoiled, piglike cousin Dudley.

A mysterious letter, delivered by the friendly giant Hagrid, wrenches Harry from his dreary, Muggle-ridden existence: "We are pleased to inform you that you have been accepted at Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry." Of course, Uncle Vernon yells most unpleasantly, "I AM NOT PAYING FOR SOME CRACKPOT OLD FOOL TO TEACH HIM MAGIC TRICKS!" Soon enough, however, Harry finds himself at Hogwarts with his owl Hedwig... and that's where the real adventure--humorous, haunting, and suspenseful--begins. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone, first published in England as Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone, continues to win major awards in England. So far it has won the National Book Award, the Smarties Prize, the Children's Book Award, and is short-listed for the Carnegie Medal, the U.K. version of the Newbery Medal. This magical, gripping, brilliant book--a future classic to be sure--will leave kids clamoring for Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets and Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban. (Ages 8 to 13) --Karin Snelson

Product Details:
Author: J.K. Rowling
Hardcover: 309 pages
Publisher: Scholastic Press
Publication Date: 1998-10
ISBN: 0590353403
Package Length: 9.2 inches
Package Width: 6.3 inches
Package Height: 1.1 inches
Package Weight: 1.5 pounds
Average Customer Rating: based on 5424 reviews
Used and New:
 

All
 
New
( 13 from $6.00 )
Used
( 87 from $1.48 )
All
PriceConditionAvailablity & CommentsAdd to cart
$1.48Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, best prices.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.48Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read -> Recycle -> Reuse!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.48Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: (Airport Place Books does not ship on Saturdays and Sundays. We are unable to ship to "The Republic of Korea".)

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.48Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.48Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: ** Possible marking on cover. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.48Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamag... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.48Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Well used. Still readable but not for the collector. Usually ships within 1 business day from Walpole MA.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.49Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Standard used condition.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.49Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Hardcover. Dust jacket is missing. Heavy wear to cover, inside texts still in good condition. Some pages show wear.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.49Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.49Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Thanks for choosing the Atlanta Book Company!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.49Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Standard used condition.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.50Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Our feedback rating says it all: Five star service and fast delivery! We've shipped four million items to happy customers, and have one MILLION unique... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.50Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Used - Good; Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.51Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Buy from the best: 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship today!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.38Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Standard used condition.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.39Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Ships tomorrow!! No dust cover. Cover has several surface tears. Published by Scholastic Press. Pages in very good condition.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.43Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Acceptable Condition. Ex Library iitem with library markings on cover and/or item. SHIPS FAST USPS!! We ship to APO's and FPO's.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.49Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: NO DUST JACKET -- Reading copy only -- all pages intact -- markings & visible wear

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.50Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purch... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.95Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Ships via US Mail within 24 hours from Virginia. Dust cover is crinkled at the front top

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.95Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Ships Same or Next Day.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.97Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: This copy has some library marks or stickers.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: text clean, minor wear

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: no dust jacket ships out next day, click expedited for faster shipping

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.75Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING AVAILBLE PLEASE ASK FOR MORE INFO. May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. All o... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.33Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.95Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. Domestic orders ship immediately with tracking information. All international orders will ship Airmail to all destina... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.99Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: No dust cover, book has worn corners due to shelf storage and name written on bottom of book - other than that pages are perfect, has never been read

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.99Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Acceptable: may have one or all of the following; light corner bends, scuff marks, edge chipping, may have name written on inside title page and or, m... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.99Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Pages are clean and in nice condition, minor wear to cover, no dust jacket. Shipped next day. Satisfaction guaranteed.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.99Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Hardback. / 1998: A.A. Levine Books; vi, 309 p. ill. 24 cm. / GrandPr,, Mary / Condition: Very good condition., Very good dust jacket. / Stock#: 75141... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: great book/ex lib.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.00Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: a great reading copy, shelf and edge wear, cocked, corners bumped, highlights on title page, underlines on pgs 1 & 2, former owner's name written ... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.15Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Hardcover,Like New, pages are clean, binding tight, no writing, pages have a slight tan color. Inside the front cover have someone Name. Looks like it... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.29Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Good Condtion / Ships from New York, CA or TX

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.75Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Gift quality with very little signs of wear.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.79Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Some wear/tear repair on the dust cover, reading material in good condition.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.95Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Used Copy in very good condition. 100% money back guarantee. All books shipped from Strand Bookstore, New York City, USA.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.99Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Hardcover (no dustjacket) - Good Condition with Minor Wear - Daily Shipping & Confirmation

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.99Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 53 edition, hardcover. 53 54 55 56 57. Gaylord cover on dust jacket. Ensciption on inside / front - given as a Christmas gift.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.00NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.00Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.00NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.50Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Late ed hardcover. Book near fine, some page corners folded, bump spine ends / dj near fine, bump spine ends.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.99Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.20Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: IN GOOD CONDITION . ONE MARK ON BEGINNING BLANK PAGE .BOOK 1 IN HIS SERIES. CLEAN PAGES-NO TEARS ,NO EARS, ETC.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.26Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: this book is very clean - no markings except for inscription on inside -very minor wear

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.49Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.50NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.50Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.50Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: tight, pages clear and bright, no dust jacket, shelf and edge wear, corners and edges bumped, cracked, former owners names written on front end paper,... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.75Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: excellent condition, very light wear

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.77NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.80NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.86Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: previous owners name written on inside of cover

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.89Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Hardcover with Dustjacket - Small Repaired Dustjacket Tear - Inscribed Inside Cover - Name Label on End Page - Otherwise Good Condition with Minor Wea... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.94NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Order in morning and ships same day from Nashville TN. New unused in perfect condition. Expedited shipping available. Not a remainder. Smoke free

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.95Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 1998 later hardcover print by Scholastic,not price clip,not book club,not remainder,not ex-library,no text marking,dust jacket minor edgewear,lite soi... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.95NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand new book. Not a remainder.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.98Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: All of our used books are in standard used condition. Usually between Good and Very Good. (ANTHEM:TEEN)

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.00Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.00Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: dust cover shows slight wear, pages clean and tight on inside, outside edges of closed pages show light smudging, red swirl on back from ink pen

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.00Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.06Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: later printing of first american edition. edges have very light bumps, other than that great condition, DJ is intact

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.50Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: First American Edition, never read, very small (less than 1/2 dime size) spots on front and back red cloth, no markings, price unclipped, jacket embos... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.75Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Hardcover with dustjacket. First American ed. (stated), later printing. Cover whole without tears or marks. No priceclip. Inside pristine. All pages ... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.75Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.79Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 1998 Edition, thirtieth printing (1999). Hardback with dust jacket. Book Condition: bottom edge of front coverboard with a very, very lite and near... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.95Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: should list as used like new except front jacket torn

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.96NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: h8

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$9.00Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$9.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$9.00NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 bus