Search
Go

The Book Shelf

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
We appreciate your buying from our store. 
All your purchases support our vision to help build better readers. 
 
Four Plays: The Bald Soprano; The Lesson; Jack, or the Submission; The Chairs
Email a friendView larger image

Four Plays: The Bald Soprano; The Lesson; Jack, or the Submission; The Chairs

List Price: $13.00
Our Price: $10.40 & eligible for FREE Super Saver Shipping on orders over $25.
You Save: $2.60 (19%)
Usually ships in 1 business days
Only 3 left in stock, order soon!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.
100 used & new available from $2.73
Product Promotions:
  • This title is eligible for Amazon Fall Textbook promotions. Get unlimited free Two-Day Shipping for three months with a free trial of Amazon Prime. Add $100 worth of eligible textbooks to your cart to qualify. Sign up at checkout. New members only.  Here's how (restrictions apply)
Description:

The leading figure of absurdist theater and one of the great innovators of the modern stage, Eugene Ionesco did not write his first play, The Bald Soprano, until 1950. He went on to become an internationally renowned master of modern drama, famous for the comic proportions and bizarre effects that allow his work to be simultaneously hilarious, tragic, and profound.

Product Details:
Author: Eugene Ionesco
Paperback: 160 pages
Publisher: Grove Press
Publication Date: January 12, 1994
ISBN: 0802130798
Package Length: 8.1 inches
Package Width: 5.3 inches
Package Height: 0.5 inches
Package Weight: 0.4 pounds
Average Customer Rating: based on 20 reviews
Used and New:
 

All
 
New
( 29 from $5.98 )
Used
( 69 from $2.73 )
Collectible
( 2 from $13.00 )
All
PriceConditionAvailablity & CommentsAdd to cart
$2.73Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: cover has minor wear, pages are clean, binding tight, ships next day

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.73Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: We ship books out daily M-F. Tracking number will be emailed when we ship. We list the majority of our books in "Good" condition. If this book had a... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.73Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.73Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: few bent corners Used - Good Default Text

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.73Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Our feedback rating says it all: Five star service and fast delivery! We've shipped four million items to happy customers, and have one MILLION unique... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.73Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: * Item in good condition- Typical Used Book and at a great price! * We carefully inspected this * Great customer service * Satisfaction Guaranteed!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.75Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.49Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Good condition. NOT EX-LIB. Text is unmarked, may have name or inscription. Cover has shelfwear. Spine strong, binding has wear. May have dogears.... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.50Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.50Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: G trade paperback, minor cover and edgewear, creases on spine, pages yellowed

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.50Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Worn copy, reading copy only. Alternate cover art. Satisfaction guaranteed.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.75Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.75Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.75Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.75Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.95Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. Domestic orders ship immediately with tracking information. All international orders will ship Airmail to all destina... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.25Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Publisher: Grove Press, Inc.
Date of Publication: 1982
Binding: Trade Paperback
Edition: Later Printing (20th and over)
Condition: Good/No...
( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.25Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.50Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Unworn, unmarked. No writing or highlighting. Slight shelf wear.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.50Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.50Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.75Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: No creases on spine or covers, slight general wear

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.75Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.95Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Very Good;

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.98Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Scattered ink underlining.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.10Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: LIKE NEW,,,,,,,NEVER READ, ,OVERSIZED PAPERBACK, ,,DOES HAVE COVER SCUFFS/CRIMPS, FROM STORAGE,,,,,,,,ALL PAGES ARE IN PERFECT CONDITION,NO MARKS,,... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.40Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: edition isbn shown no highlight no underlines 1 pg w/margin mark no spine wear little cover edge wear

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.45Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Cover scuffing + edgewear. Pages clean, tight, perfect.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.50Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Very Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. P.O. price erased from front title page. Red remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. Very nice copy!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.55Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: I don't know how but someone kept this book in Like New condition. Shows a nice respect. No creases, folds, bends, or marks. Ship daily from Free... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.91Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: This is a used item.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.98NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Excellent condition. Shiny cover, tight binding, and the pages are clean. 160 pages Copyright 1982

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.98NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.98Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.98Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Publisher: Grove Press
Date of Publication: 1999
Binding: paperback

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.98Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted ... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.99Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: This PB is as shown and as listed and in like new unused condition,clean and tight,so tight can't believe its ever been read. A nice book would make a... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.99NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Ships from NY: Cover is clean and shiny. No shelf wear, no spine wear. Pages are clean and sharp edged. Standard shipping will be slow. Want it fas... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Previous Owners Signature on ffep. Clean covers, clean & tight pp, square, sharp corners.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Publisher: Grove Press; Evergreen
Date of Publication: 1982
Binding: Trade Paperback
Edition: 47th printing
Condition: Very Good
Descri...
( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.00NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: never been read!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.00Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: This is a trade-sized softcover in like new condition (same ISBN and front cover as shown, not ex-library, no remainder mark) with a minimum amount ... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: no writing or highlighting- has some stickers on the back cover

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.04NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Slight shelf wear GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items ... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.25NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: some scratches on covers, paperback

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.49Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 100% GUARANTEED! Fast shipping on more than 1,000,000 Book, Video, Video Game & Music titles all in one location! Discover Your Entertainment at goHas... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.50Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Used: Very Good; Very Good softcover. Minor shelfwear-- scuffing to back cover. Clean text, tight binding. Next Day Shipping!Next day shipping!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.50Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Used: Very Good; Very Good softcover. Minor shelfwear. Next Day Shipping!Next day shipping!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.58Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Very Good Gently Used Condition. Super Tight Binding. Ships Tomorrow with FREE Delivery Confirmation!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.70Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Very Good VG. Paperback. Gentle use from previous owner with slight wear on corners and edges.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.75NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.95Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: NO CALIFORNIA SALES!;PB (very good) very minor cover wear including a curl. Small tear at top of spine. Looks carefully read. A very nice copy.!NO ... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.99Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.00Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.34NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: B20081005210942T

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.43NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: GREAT BUY!Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3,500,000 BOOKS SOLD!!! OVER ~ 600,000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED!!!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.55NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand new book! Delivered direct from our US warehouse by Expedited (4-7 days) or Standard (usually 10-14 days but can be longer). Expedited shipping ... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.63NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.78NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: P20080929104248S

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.80Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.95Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Legendary independent bookstore online since 1994. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.95Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Legendary independent bookstore online since 1994. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.95Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Legendary independent bookstore online since 1994. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.98Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: pictorial softbound/no dj; as pictured a scuffed softbound

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.99Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.00Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: BRAND NEW

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.00Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.00NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: BRAND NEW

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.12NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand new book! Delivered direct from our US warehouse by Expedited (4-7 days) or Standard (usually 10-14 days but can be longer). Expedited shipping ... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.17NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand New. Delivery is usually 5 - 8 working days from order, International is by Royal Mail Airmail

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.25Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.45NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20080929215905G

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.71Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hours/ used sticker on back/some highlighting

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.71NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: SHIPS from 5 locations based on your Zip Code and availability! (PA TN IN OR SC) *-* Gift Quality *-* Orders Processed Immediately! - We get your... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.71Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Like New. Never Used. Most products ship with DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. 30-day Satisfaction Guarantee.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$8.84Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Like New. Never Used. Most products ship with DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. 30-day Satisfaction Guarantee.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company.