Search
Go

The Book Shelf

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
We appreciate your buying from our store. 
All your purchases support our vision to help build better readers. 
 
Foundation (Foundation Novels)
Email a friendView larger image

Foundation (Foundation Novels)

Our Price: $7.99 & eligible for FREE Super Saver Shipping on orders over $25.
Usually ships in 1 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.
100 used & new available from $0.03
Product Promotions:
  • This item is eligible for our 4-for-3 promotion. Eligible products include select Books, Single Copy Magazines, and Home & Garden items. Buy any 4 eligible items and get the lowest-priced item free.  Here's how (restrictions apply)
Description:

Foundation marks the first of a series of tales set so far in the future that Earth is all but forgotten by humans who live throughout the galaxy. Yet all is not well with the Galactic Empire. Its vast size is crippling to it. In particular, the administrative planet, honeycombed and tunneled with offices and staff, is vulnerable to attack or breakdown. The only person willing to confront this imminent catastrophe is Hari Seldon, a psychohistorian and mathematician. Seldon can scientifically predict the future, and it doesn't look pretty: a new Dark Age is scheduled to send humanity into barbarism in 500 years. He concocts a scheme to save the knowledge of the race in an Encyclopedia Galactica. But this project will take generations to complete, and who will take up the torch after him? The first Foundation trilogy (Foundation, Foundation and Empire, Second Foundation) won a Hugo Award in 1965 for "Best All-Time Series." It's science fiction on the grand scale; one of the classics of the field. --Brooks Peck

Product Details:
Author: Isaac Asimov
Mass Market Paperback: 320 pages
Publisher: Spectra
Publication Date: October 01, 1991
ISBN: 0553293354
Package Length: 6.69 inches
Package Width: 4.09 inches
Package Height: 0.94 inches
Package Weight: 0.35 pounds
Average Customer Rating: based on 338 reviews
Used and New:
 

All
 
New
( 21 from $3.75 )
Used
( 79 from $0.03 )
All
PriceConditionAvailablity & CommentsAdd to cart
$0.03Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Buy from the best: 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship today!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.03Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Different Cover;torn edge Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.03Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purch... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.03Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.03Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy cus... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.04Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Stained Edges Our feedback rating says it all: Five star service and fast delivery! We've shipped four million items to happy customers, and have one ... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.04Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Our feedback rating says it all: Five star service and fast delivery! We've shipped four million items to happy customers, and have one MILLION unique... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.68Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Some wear on book from reading, spine creases, wear on binding and pages, older edition, we guarantee all purchases and ship all items via USPS mail.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.68Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Re-print, some wear on book from reading, spine creases, water damage/stains, binding weak, older edition, different cover, we guarantee all purchases... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$0.77Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: COVER IS WORN AND HAS ACOUPLE BENDS, PAGES ARE TQANND DUE TO AGE, OTHERWISE A GOOD READABLE COPY! Good reading copy. Expedited orders placed before... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.20Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: -Second Printing---Publish Place: New York-Size:

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.25Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.50Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Shipping confirmation e-mail sent on all orders. Minor edge and corner wear. Multiple light spine creases.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.75Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Bantam edition, November 1999, first printing (full number line). Different cover, same ISBN. Spine creased, edge wear and creases on covers mended wi... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.99Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Spine creases - Ships 1st Class in bubble mailer with USPS Delivery Tracking and Shipping Notification email from reliable and responsive seller

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: in good condition creases on spine ex library with usual stamps and stickers

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.20Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Good

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.25Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Sticker on spine. Corners lightly bumped. Remainder mark.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.30Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Mass Market Paperback, Some stained pages, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.31Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Same ISBN, different cover, 19th printing. Bottom corner has been bumped, cover has mild scuffing. Spine not creased. (HFLHx1)

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.49Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: No writing, firm binding, has handling wear to edges and corners, wear to the back cover, crease at the front cover, back cover has a corner crease an... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.50Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: PLEASE NOTE: Crease and curl to upper right corner of cover and several pages, spine creases and spine slant, book has slightly rippled pages as tho i... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.50Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: ---Book is clean and tight.-Publish Place: -Size:

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.76Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Bantam Books mmp, 1st printing, 1991. Excellent condition overall, a few mild spine creases, tanning behind covers, light tanning on the edges of the... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.84Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: **Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab).** Books MAY contain highlighting, writing, and/or bent pages. We ship M - F.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.90Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Good The Galactic Empire had lasted for 12, 000 years and rules over a million planets. But now it was dying. Some wear on cover, good cond.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.93Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Publisher: Bantam Books
Date of Publication: 1991
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Edition: Later Printing
Condition: Good
Description: 0...
( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.98Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.99Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.99Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Will ship immediately. Expedited shipping available.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.99Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Earlier Edition. Different Cover. Tight Binding. Clean Pages. Minor edge/shelf wear. Prompt Shipment.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.99Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Basically New. Great condition.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Publisher: BANTAM
Date of Publication: 1991
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Condition: Fair
Description: 0-553-29335-4

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Very Good 12mo-over 6 3/4"'"-7 3/4"'" tall.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: different cover

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Publisher: Bantam Books
Date of Publication: 1991
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Edition: First Thus
Condition: Very Good
Description: ...
( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Clean pages. Spine creased.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.19Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Wear in spine, May show signs of shelf wear. All orders are mailed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. Email with que... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.19Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: May have shelf wear including tears to cover or DJ, light writing or highlighting. All orders are mailed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 b... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.19Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Tear in cover, May show signs of shelf wear. May show wear in spine. All orders are mailed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days t... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.25Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: GOOD Paperback-0553293354 [ASIMOV, ISAAC] FOUNDATION.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.25Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Satisfaction Guaranteed!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.45Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Very good condition paperback, 1 spine crease, mild shelf wear.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.50Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.50Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Soft cover, minor wear, a nice mass market paperback!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.50Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Publisher: Bantam Books
Date of Publication: 11/1/1991
Binding: PAPERBACK
Condition: Used - Good
Description: Binding:PAP Vendor: Bantam B...
( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.75NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.75Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Paperback - [ASIMOV, ISAAC] FOUNDATION

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.75Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Publisher: Bantam Books
Date of Publication: 1991
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Condition: Good
Description: 0553293354

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.85Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Inside is clean with no markings. Light blue spine with white lettering. ; Edges and corners are worn. Pages are bent and turning up. ; 0.91 x 6.83 x ... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.91NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand new paperback, truly as new, unopened, unread, unmarked. Very trivial (almost unnoticeable) edge/corner/shelf wear. Remainder. Satisfaction g... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.94NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Fast Shipping!!!!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.95NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: GREAT BUY!Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3,500,000 BOOKS SOLD!!! OVER ~ 600,000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED!!!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.95Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Slight bumping to corners, otherwise very good with no highlighting or underlining.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.97Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: May have library marks or stickers.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.99Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Very Good. Paperback. Spine uncreased. Light shelfwear to covers.. Bantam Spectra. 1991. Mass Market PB

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.99Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: im 14 years old trying to make money for the summer. Please Buy

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: New York, DelRey/Ballantine 33627 (1988). 20th printing. VG mass market paperback. Wraps. Bottom edge of cover is a bit rough, otherwise, as new. Scie... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Publisher: Bantam Books
Date of Publication: 1991
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Condition: Good
Description: 0553293354

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Cat teeth marks on upper corner of front cover otherwise appears new (unread).

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: All of our used books are in standard used condition. Usually between Good and Very Good. (SHEA:PSF)

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Good condition with clean text. Slight foxing and shelfwear may be shown in pages and cover edges. Satisfaction is guaranteed! I am a very reliable se... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.00NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.00NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: New from bookstore buyout - never read.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.00Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 1972 copy. name plate inside. wear at spine top and bend at corners.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: (SF614) mm paper/vg+/lightly read/looks good

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 1991 Bantam Edition softcover copy as pictured (slightly different cover art), 296 pp. Cover shiny, spine tight. Pages clean and unmarked. Listed as... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.08NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand New Book! Delivered direct from our US warehouse in 3-6 days (Expedited) or 10-14 days (Standard). Expedited shipping recommended for speedy del... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.19NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand New Book! Delivered direct from our US warehouse in 3-6 days (Expedited) or 10-14 days (Standard). Expedited shipping recommended for speedy del... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.25Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 1970 paperback edition, acceptable, also includes "Foundation and Empire, Second Foundation and Foundation's Edge".

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.