Search
Go

The Book Shelf

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
We appreciate your buying from our store. 
All your purchases support our vision to help build better readers. 
 
Fahrenheit 451
Email a friendView larger image

Fahrenheit 451

Our Price: $6.99 & eligible for FREE Super Saver Shipping on orders over $25.
Usually ships in 1 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.
100 used & new available from $1.67
Product Promotions:
  • This item is eligible for our 4-for-3 promotion. Eligible products include select Books, Single Copy Magazines, and Home & Garden items. Buy any 4 eligible items and get the lowest-priced item free.  Here's how (restrictions apply)
Description:

In Fahrenheit 451, Ray Bradbury's classic, frightening vision of the future, firemen don't put out fires--they start them in order to burn books. Bradbury's vividly painted society holds up the appearance of happiness as the highest goal--a place where trivial information is good, and knowledge and ideas are bad. Fire Captain Beatty explains it this way, "Give the people contests they win by remembering the words to more popular songs.... Don't give them slippery stuff like philosophy or sociology to tie things up with. That way lies melancholy."

Guy Montag is a book-burning fireman undergoing a crisis of faith. His wife spends all day with her television "family," imploring Montag to work harder so that they can afford a fourth TV wall. Their dull, empty life sharply contrasts with that of his next-door neighbor Clarisse, a young girl thrilled by the ideas in books, and more interested in what she can see in the world around her than in the mindless chatter of the tube. When Clarisse disappears mysteriously, Montag is moved to make some changes, and starts hiding books in his home. Eventually, his wife turns him in, and he must answer the call to burn his secret cache of books. After fleeing to avoid arrest, Montag winds up joining an outlaw band of scholars who keep the contents of books in their heads, waiting for the time society will once again need the wisdom of literature.

Bradbury--the author of more than 500 short stories, novels, plays, and poems, including The Martian Chronicles and The Illustrated Man--is the winner of many awards, including the Grand Master Award from the Science Fiction Writers of America. Readers ages 13 to 93 will be swept up in the harrowing suspense of Fahrenheit 451, and no doubt will join the hordes of Bradbury fans worldwide. --Neil Roseman

Product Details:
Author: Ray Bradbury
Mass Market Paperback: 208 pages
Publisher: Del Rey
Publication Date: August 12, 1987
ISBN: 0345342968
Package Length: 6.8 inches
Package Width: 4.1 inches
Package Height: 0.7 inches
Package Weight: 0.2 pounds
Average Customer Rating: based on 1260 reviews
Used and New:
 

All
 
New
( 20 from $2.99 )
Used
( 80 from $1.67 )
All
PriceConditionAvailablity & CommentsAdd to cart
$1.67Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Thanks for choosing the Atlanta Book Company!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.67Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Book is aged, pages are tanned, cover is worn. Still a nice reading copy. Good reading copy. Expedited orders placed before 3 PM EST ship the SAME ... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.68Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Thanks for choosing the Atlanta Book Company!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.68Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Standard used condition.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.69Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Good condition. May have marks or highlighting.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.69Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Good condition. ships fast same or next day.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.90Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.00Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.40Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: good clean nice pbk fast shipping Thank 224

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.49Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: del rey,paperback,the 50th anniversary edition, paperback,1982,shelf wear, tiny tear lower front spine, edging(anza-15)

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.49Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: In Good Condition!!! shows light signs of gentle use ***SHIPS IMMEDIATELY***

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.50Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.69Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Pages smell new-Solid tight with average use-Name 1st page-No other marks or writing-Tiny edge tears page 109 - ls

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.74Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Same ISBN, cover may differ; Del Rey paperback, 1991 printing. Name written on edges, no marks noted in text; shelfwear, tanning, gentle creasing to c... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.87Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Highlighting and writing, May show signs of shelf wear. All orders are mailed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. Ema... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.95Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.95Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Very Good- Guy Montag was a fireman whose job it was to start fires....The system was simple. Everyone understood it. Books were for burning....along... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.95Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: General paperback wear, bends in spine, possible bends from reading on cover, bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.98Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Book is tight, clean and unmarked. Owner sticker on 3rd page. Cover has corner scuffs and light dents. Great reading copy. First class shipping!!!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.99NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.99Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Pages Clean, Small amount of wear overall, SHIPS OUT FAST!!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library copy. 179 pp. Permabound, Pb size.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Used - good to very good. Clean, solid, bright pages, light wear.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: brand new, fast shipper

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Shelf wear around edges. Name written on corner of front cover and on fore edge. Some pages dog earred. Book will be shipped out within 24 hours!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Quality Used Book. Pick Expedited Shipping & Receive in 3-4 days! Comes with delivery confirmation.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: some highlighting

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: not as pictured--this is: 1971 small ballentine paperback with white cover with multicolored page conflageration on front which seems to envelope the ... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 179 pp. Paperback

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.22Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: **Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab).** Books MAY contain highlighting, writing, and/or bent pages. We ship M - F.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.25NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Pristine, gift-quality book; NO marks, creases, or blemishes; ships same or next business day.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.25Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Almost like new. Binding tight. Spine uncreased. Pages clean throughout. Top is marked with three Xs. Cover shows minimal wear.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.26NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Over 600,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.26NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: GREAT BUY!Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3,500,000 BOOKS SOLD!!! OVER ~ 600,000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED!!!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.31NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 100% Brand New! - Ships Today! Identical to Amazon's book in every way. Flawless! Not a cheap Remainder or Book Club Copy! *We recommend Expedited Shi... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.31Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 100% Brand New! - Ships Today! Identical to Amazon's book in every way. Flawless! Not a cheap Remainder or Book Club Copy! *We recommend Expedited Shi... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.34NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand New and Factory Sealed Item Fast Shipping

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.35NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand New Book! Delivered direct from our US warehouse in 3-6 days (Expedited) or 10-14 days (Standard). Expedited shipping recommended for speedy del... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.48Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Book is in very good shape, no tears, scribbles or underlining, pages are a little tan, a little general wear, from a smoke-free environment. Items ar... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.49Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Same ISBN, cover may differ; 1991 printing. Tight, unmarked, light cover wear; tanning. wrxfrx

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.50Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Cover, binding, pages all intact...lots of writing on inside cover...some underlining

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.50Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Paperback has bright wraps and tight/clean pages. Some inner toning/edgewear. Decent copy! ***FREE upgrade from media to 1st class shipping to any US ... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.50Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.50Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.50Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: All of our used books are in standard used condition. Usually between Good and Very Good. (SDALE-THOMAS:PNC)

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.50Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.50Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.50Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: As shown a Beautiful Del Rey 1991 2nd printing Paperback in Collectable + NO creasing, writing slants, rips or tears... LIKE-NEW!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.55Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.59Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Great condition - Lightly used. Quick shipping too.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.61NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand New. Delivery is usually 5 - 8 working days from order, International is by Royal Mail Airmail

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.64Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.75Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.78Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Like NEW. 30 Day Satisfaction Guarantee. Quick International Airmail!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.85Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: The 50th Anniversary Edition. Gently read copy in good+ condition. Binding is solid; spine is uncreased with light wear along the edges; page edges ha... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.89Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Good; Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1991. 50th Anniversary Edition. Tiny tear at bottom of spine.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.94NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: BRAND NEW. 30 Day Satisfaction Guarantee. Quick International Airmail!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.95NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: It is in immaculate condition.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.95NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: BRAND NEW AND UNUSED. Book is PRISTINE. Pages are clean & unmarked. Paperback, 50th Anniversary Edition, c1991 printing. Same Del Rey ISBN. Cover ... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.95Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 1991 Del Rey Ballentine 50th anniversary edition paperback. Tight binding, unmarked pages. light use to cover.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.98NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: B20080904214033T

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.99Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.99Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.99Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.99NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Different front cover than Amazon picture. Book is in excellent condition. I saw no marks or writing in the book.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.99NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: BRAND NEW >>> SAME ISBN >>> SAME AS SHOWN

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.99Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.99Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.99Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.99Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Used in class...has several underlinings otherwise in great shape!! Will be shipped immediately!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.99Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.99Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.99NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: THIS BOOK IS IN NEW UNREADCONDITION, IT HAS SOME WEAR TO THE COVER FROM BEING STORED ALL THESE YEARS. THE PICTURE ON THE COVER IS DIFFERENT THAN THE... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.99Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.