Search
Go

The Book Shelf

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
We appreciate your buying from our store. 
All your purchases support our vision to help build better readers. 
 
Brave New World
Email a friendView larger image

Brave New World

List Price: $13.95
Our Price: $0.99
You Save: $12.96 (92%)
Condition: Used
Usually ships in 1-2 business days
Only 1 left in stock, order soon!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.
100 used & new available from $0.99
Comments:
Thank you for shopping at Wabash Valley Books.
Description:

"Community, Identity, Stability" is the motto of Aldous Huxley's utopian World State. Here everyone consumes daily grams of soma, to fight depression, babies are born in laboratories, and the most popular form of entertainment is a "Feelie," a movie that stimulates the senses of sight, hearing, and touch. Though there is no violence and everyone is provided for, Bernard Marx feels something is missing and senses his relationship with a young women has the potential to be much more than the confines of their existence allow. Huxley foreshadowed many of the practices and gadgets we take for granted today--let's hope the sterility and absence of individuality he predicted aren't yet to come.

Product Details:
Author: Aldous Huxley
Paperback: 288 pages
Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics
Publication Date: September 01, 1998
ISBN: 0060929871
Package Length: 7.9 inches
Package Width: 5.3 inches
Package Height: 0.8 inches
Package Weight: 0.55 pounds
Average Customer Rating: based on 727 reviews
Used and New:
 

All
 
Used
( 100 from $0.99 )
All
PriceConditionAvailablity & CommentsAdd to cart
$0.99Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Thank you for shopping at Wabash Valley Books.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.00Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.09Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Standard shipping arrives within 6-8 business days. This is the textbook only unless otherwise noted. Marks, underlining, cover wear

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.09Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Standard shipping arrives within 6-8 business days. This is the textbook only unless otherwise noted.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.09Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Standard shipping arrives within 6-8 business days. This is the textbook only unless otherwise noted.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.09Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Standard shipping arrives within 6-8 business days. This is the textbook only unless otherwise noted. Cover Wear, edge wear

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.14Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Thanks for choosing the Atlanta Book Company!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.44Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: very usable copy with marks

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.44Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: very usable copy with marks

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.60Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$1.99Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.00Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Excellent condition!!! Some writing!!! Cover and pages slightly bent at corners. Great condition overall. Fast SHIPPING!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.49Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Clean pages. We ship fast!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.50Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.57Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Writing, May show signs of shelf wear. All orders are mailed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. Email with questions... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.69Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Slightly beat up, cover has scuff marks and noticeable edge wear, lower corner of back cover and lower corner of most of the pages slightly wavy from ... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.71Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: vg-- a few creases/chips/dings FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION and a notice sent when item is shipped

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.75Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.75Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.88Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Light wear. Very little writing, highlighter, etc. Select "Expedited" for shipping by First Class/Priority Mail.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.89Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: As pictured,1998 Editon-The cover has minor shelf wear , rubbing & a crease on the back cover...Minor edge wear.Pages are clean & good.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.94Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: used copy,,has some shelf wear,,creased cover,,eps-

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.95Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: In excellent used condition!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.95Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.95Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.99Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$2.99Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: A gently read book. Lightly worn on edges/covers/pages have writing/notes. Quick Shipping.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Fair; Type: Fiction soft cover, some edgewear, corners lightly bumped, covers lightly rubbed & scratched, penciling & highlighting & ink throughout b... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: very useable. no writing. tight. has cornerwear

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.00Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.02Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Small rip on back cover. Overall good conditon!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.23Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for custo... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.25Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.25Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Binding tight, clean pages, no writing on text, minor cover/edge wear on glossy cover, back cover top corner crease, good book.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.25Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Softcover. A nice copy. No creases to the spine.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.45Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Moderate wear. Back cover creased. Very little writing, highlighter, etc. Select "Expedited" for shipping by First Class/Priority Mail.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.49Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Tight, clean copy, cover, reading, and edge wear, sticker on back, 100% guarantee, ships on same or next day

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.50Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.50Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: PROMPT SHIPPING (USPS TRACKING)/ GREAT VALUE!! - Paperback slightly worn, but text area in good shape!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.50Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.50Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.50Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.59Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Good condition, back page bent slightly, good condition!!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.75Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Edgewear, corners creased. Pages are lightly tanned. Reliable, established seller -- compare my feedback to others!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.75Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.75Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Publisher: HarperTrade
Date of Publication: 1998
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Good
Description: 0060929871

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.77Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Minor wear to corners of cover. Ships daily. We -->aim to :>). "Hey, my friend, what are U waiting for?"

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.79Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Differ... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.84Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 1962 Bantam MM Paperback~Name Marked Out Inner Cover w/ Some Marker Bleed Through To Front Corner~FEP Corner Clipped~Solid & Square w/ Modest Shel... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.94Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Cover has mild crease, scuff & edgewea. Pages/Pg edges have faint to light toning/tanning. TEXT has NO highlighting. BINDING is sound.(B17)

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.95Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Publisher: Perennial
Date of Publication: 1998
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Good
Description: 0060929871 8vo. 268pp. Cover has light edg...
( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.95Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: All orders are processed within 1 business day. Great Customer Service!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.95Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Some bumping else as new.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.95Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Publisher: Perennial
Date of Publication: 1969
Binding: Soft Cover
Condition: Good
Description: 0060830956 8vo. 268pp. Cover shows light e...
( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.98Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 19829 PB: spine smooth, text has highlighting, cover has light shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m a i l. wt1lbpf

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.99Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: There appears to be pencil marking on one page only. Light reading wear. Cover has moderate edge wear. Pages are lightly tanned. Very solid readin... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.99Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 18 used very good

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.99Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.99Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: paperback; good condition - would be very good condition if it weren't for crease in cover, no markings whatsoever anywhere!; will ship next day; emai... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.99Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Name on bottom page edges and inside of cover. No other marking in book. Moderate reading wear. Cover has moderate wear. Page edges have light soi... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.99Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Just a little bit of shelf wear to cover. Otherwise in new condition.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.99Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Minor shelf wear to cover. No internal or external markings.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Good condition overall. Clean pages. Sharp corners.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Paperback. Exactly as pictured above. Quality book just as described. Proven Seller with Excellent Customer Service. Choose expedited shipping and re... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Cover is a little worn, but otherwise in excellent condition!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.00Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Publisher: HarperTrade
Date of Publication: 1998
Binding: Trade Paperback
Condition: Fair
Description: 0060929871 Ex-Library Wear to exter...
( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.00Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Used paperback in good condition. Has some underlining. Overall condition of this book is good. Ships in 24 hours M-F. Satisfaction guaranteed.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Good condition , some writing or highlighting, store sticker on back cover, shelf wear, Fast shipping with tracking using USPS

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.00Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.25Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Publisher: Perrennial Classics
Date of Publication: 1998
Binding: Trade Paperback
Edition: Later Printing
Condition: Good
Description: ...
( » more )

Note: