Search
Go

The Book Shelf

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
We appreciate your buying from our store. 
All your purchases support our vision to help build better readers. 
 
As I Lay Dying
Email a friendView larger image

As I Lay Dying

List Price: $12.95
Our Price: $10.36 & eligible for FREE Super Saver Shipping on orders over $25.
You Save: $2.59 (19%)
Usually ships in 1 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.
100 used & new available from $3.04
Product Promotions:
  • This title is eligible for Amazon Fall Textbook promotions. Get unlimited free Two-Day Shipping for three months with a free trial of Amazon Prime. Add $100 worth of eligible textbooks to your cart to qualify. Sign up at checkout. New members only.  Here's how (restrictions apply)
Description:

Faulkner's distinctive narrative structures--the uses of multiple points of view and the inner psychological voices of the characters--in one of its most successful incarnations here in As I Lay Dying. In the story, the members of the Bundren family must take the body of Addie, matriarch of the family, to the town where Addie wanted to be buried. Along the way, we listen to each of the members on the macabre pilgrimage, while Faulkner heaps upon them various flavors of disaster. Contains the famous chapter completing the equation about mothers and fish--you'll see.

Product Details:
Author: William Faulkner
Paperback: 288 pages
Publisher: Vintage
Publication Date: January 30, 1991
ISBN: 067973225X
Package Length: 7.95 inches
Package Width: 5.2 inches
Package Height: 0.71 inches
Package Weight: 0.53 pounds
Average Customer Rating: based on 190 reviews
Used and New:
 

All
 
New
( 16 from $6.00 )
Used
( 84 from $3.04 )
All
PriceConditionAvailablity & CommentsAdd to cart
$3.04Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read -> Recycle -> Reuse!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.04Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.05Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Thanks for choosing the Atlanta Book Company!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.05Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Buy from the best: 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship today!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.21Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Prompt shipping with UPS tracking #. Do not ship to APO/FPO. Paperback. Almost no markings. Min. page/ cover wear. USED sticker on back.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.28Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: No real damage, but doesn't look new. We ship FAST!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.35Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Quality Book, Fast Shipping.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.35Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Quality Book, Fast Shipping.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.35Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Quality Book, Fast Shipping.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.35Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Quality Book, Fast Shipping.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.35Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Quality Book, Fast Shipping.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.35Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Quality Book, Fast Shipping.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.40Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.50Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Cover has slight wear. Binding in excellent condition. Pages have some writing/highlighting.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.90Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: used condition, bent mark on the front cover, writing on the first page, some highlightings on the pages, some wear on the cover, some corner wear, ti... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$3.95Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: No markings in text. Cover has light shelf wear. An excellent, clean, tight, readable copy. Thanks for looking!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Name on inside cover, several markings through book, name inscription on inside cover.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.00Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: GOOD BOOKI

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: PLEASE BUY FROM POOR COLLEGE STUDENT! Minor Exterior Damage on Corners.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.00Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Choose Expedited shipping for fastest delivery! text. . Ships fast. Ships fast. Expedited shipping 2-4 business days; Standard shipping 7-14 business ... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.50Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Some cover wear. Some underlinging.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.60Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Just as pictured. Some highlighting on the pages. Pick Expedited Shipping & Receive in 3-4 days! Comes with delivery confirmation.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.77Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: paperback copy some cover wear no markings noted Vintage; ISBN: 067973225X ; Dimensions (in inches): 0.71 x 7.95 x 5.20

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.95Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: edition isbn shown unmarked little pg tan no spine read wear but short tear at heel of spine no cover creases but little cover corner bump

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.99Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Not crispy new but unmarked-no spine creases-no tears-very solid. Fast shipping! I will email you with estimated arrival time and USPS tracking number... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$4.99Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 19 used good

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.00Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group
Date of Publication: 1991
Binding: Trade Paperback
Condition: Fair
Description: 067973225X Some water st...
( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Some writing on inside cover

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Paperback -good, minor water damage back corner [FAULKNER, WILLI] AS I LAY DYING

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.12Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: First Vintage International Trade Paperback Edition, 1990. As pictured. Excellent condition, almost like new, about 15 of the clean bright pages hav... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.25Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.45Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.45Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: FIRST VINTAGE INTERNATIONAL EDITION OCTOBER 1990

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.49Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: SATISFACTION IS GUARANTEED!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.50Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.75Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.80Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Excellent condition, clean, unmarked, very slight edge wear to cover, no wear to pages, tight binding, LIKE NEW! Will ship with care next business day... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.89Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: almost perfect

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.95Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Very Good Condition - Paperback - Very Minor shelf wear - Minimal marks or notations - Satisfaction Guaranteed - Expedited Shipping Option - Your Pur... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.95Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: minor reading wear, text unmarked

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.95Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Legendary independent bookstore online since 1994. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.99Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$5.99Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Edition: 2nd Printing; 1990 TRADE PAPERBACK. Light shelf wear, ink notes inside front cover. "At the heart of this 1930 novel is the Bundren family's ... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.00Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.00NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.00Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Slight tare and fold in the cover, a few pages are bent

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.00Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Read once. Great condition!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 100% GUARANTEED! Fast shipping on more than 1,000,000 Book, Video, Video Game & Music titles all in one location! Discover Your Entertainment at goHas... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.00Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. ORDERS SHIP WITHIN 1-2 BUSINESS DAYS. MAY CONTAIN HIGHLIGHTING AND/OR WRITING. ALL USED BOOK ARE LISTED AS ACCEPTABLE BUT MAY... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.00Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. ORDERS SHIP WITHIN 1-2 BUSINESS DAYS.. MAY CONTAINT HIGHLIGHTING OR WRITING. ALL USED BOOK ARE LISTED AS ACCEPTABLE BUT MAY... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.00Used - AcceptableAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. ORDERS SHIP WITHIN 1-2 BUSINESS DAYS.. MAY CONTAINT HIGHLIGHTING AND/OR WRITING. ALL USED BOOK ARE LISTED AS ACCEPTABLE BUT... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.00NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: NO JUNK book is brand new, no marks, tears, or creases, next day ship in jiffy envelope

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.00Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: used very good

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.48Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.50Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Publisher: Vintage International
Date of Publication: 1991
Binding: Trade Paperback
Condition: Good
Description: 067973225x

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.50Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.50Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.90Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.95NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Clean, bright, tight trade paperback. Unread and unmarked. Touch of edgewear.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$6.95Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: tight copy, no spine creasing

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.00Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 1990 ed, SC has some wear including creases, pgs/binding tight, few dog ears, few pgs have underlining in pencil otherwise pgs clean, ships quickly in... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.00Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Cover is a little worn, but in overall good condition

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.00Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Domestic Standard shipments arrive 7-10 business days. Priority 3-6 Like New Condition.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.26Used - GoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Good. No Jacket GOLD/BLACK PAPERBACK/TRADE. 267 pages, good with just dull looking because of the colors. From: Jason Gray Collection.

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.31NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.32NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: B20080904214033T

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.46NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: GREAT BUY!Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3,500,000 BOOKS SOLD!!! OVER ~ 600,000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED!!!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.50Used - VeryGoodAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Used Book From Independent Bookstore With Many Best Of Awards During Past 25 Years *We recommend EXPEDITED Shipping option selection for 2 to 6 busin... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.52NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: Brand New and Factory Sealed Item Fast Shipping

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.56NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 100% Brand New! - Ships Today! Identical to Amazon's book in every way. Flawless! Not a cheap Remainder or Book Club Copy! *We recommend Expedited Shi... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.56Used - MintAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: 100% Brand New! - Ships Today! Identical to Amazon's book in every way. Flawless! Not a cheap Remainder or Book Club Copy! *We recommend Expedited Shi... ( » more )

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company. Learn more.

$7.73NewAvailablity: Usually ships in 1-2 business days

Comments: BRAND NEW. 30 Day Satisfaction Guarantee. Quick International Airmail!

Note: Item may be sold and shipped by another company.